1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

s2000 button start.

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by wisemansoji, Jul 12, 2003.

  1. wisemansoji

    wisemansoji Senior Member

    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    I wanna get put the button start from an s200 in my 94 HB, I can get the button for for 70$, I think it be kinda cool. any ways is the wiring hard to set up, does any one know how to do it.
     
  2. BodyDroppedNikes

    BodyDroppedNikes ...PENDEJO.... VIP

    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    caught in a mosh...
    just mount it where your cigaratte lighter is since all the power wiring is there. all you gonna have to do is run a wire or 2 to the starter in order for it to work.
     
  3. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan

    no you need a reley or something, otherwise your going to burn out the switch. There are a few how to's on google that talk about this.
     
  4. BodyDroppedNikes

    BodyDroppedNikes ...PENDEJO.... VIP

    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    caught in a mosh...
  5. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    yeah use a rela so that not ALL the power is going through the switch. Instead it'll go through the relay and the switch is just that, a switch.
     
  6. 5genracer

    5genracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Frozen north - ND
    Don't worry about the relay. It is only 12V and low amperage going through the wire. Just find the wire that is powered when the ignition switch is in the run position, such as most cigarette lighters. Tap into the wire and run it to the push button starter. Then run a wire from the P.B.S. and tap it into the small wire on the starter. You are done. This will enable you to start the car with the P.B.S. or to start it with the key. If you don't want the car to start with the key, just cut the original small wire at the starter and tape it off, leaving only your added wire.
     
  7. 5genracer

    5genracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Frozen north - ND
    by the way, $70 is WAY too much to pay for the s2000 starter button. The real s2000 button is 30.87 from hparts.com, or your local honda dealer. Use part number: 35881-S2A-911 "Switch, Engine Start"
     
  8. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
  9. MaliWho97

    MaliWho97 Senior Member

    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Yup, you'd get raped if you spent $70 on that..... I sell them for $25, its not a tru "S2000" starter, but its a pushbutton setup that resembles it nicely. Using a relay is the best way to painlessly install it.
     
  10. andrewlee

    andrewlee New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    is there any way to fix the push button in the way that it won"t work when your eng is running
     
  11. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    yeah, just put it somewhere you wont bump it.
     
  12. d17type-R

    d17type-R Doc Brown says

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Langley BC
    Where do you live?.... I wanna pop your ride and not have to go through the bother of asking for the keys^_^


    .... if you use an SPDT relay and fuse you power wire, then it's entirley possible to have it so that it doesn't operate once the car is started. ....... Lemme consult my Bosch relay manual.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2006
  13. d17type-R

    d17type-R Doc Brown says

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Langley BC
    Why not just wire it up so that you use the cigarette lighter as the push button. Find the part on the lighter that keeps it held down and remove that. This way, it's totally stealth, and once the car is started, you can just pull out the lighter;)
    relay scan.jpg
    I use a PC cuz I have "Doctor's writing";)
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2006
  14. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    That's a cool idea. :)
     
  15. d17type-R

    d17type-R Doc Brown says

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Langley BC
    I knew bein' a car stereo geek for 8 years would eventually pay off^_^ ... so be a nice guy already an gimme some rep:D
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. SavageDreams

    SavageDreams Savage Reins Supreme

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Location:
    Taft,Ca,93268

    you do NOT necesarily need a relay I have done it with and without one and depending on the car it can be done easily.I am not raining on anyones parade I just want people to know that you can almost just cut and connect it depends on what you want to use as the button and I personally would not go with a s2000 push button start because thats not original at all(no offence) and yes $70 is WAY too much for it.I have personally made my push button start button my horn button on my stock steering wheel on one of my hatch's and I made it one of the hidden horn buttons on my grant steering wheel and on my last one since I did not have a rear window wiper but I did have the switch for it I hooked it up for that all u had to do was turn the switch like you would to turn on the hatch wiper.E-mail me if ur interested in how to do that or anything else like that towards sneaky anti theft push buttons simplysavage23@yahoo.com oh yeah I have also made it the a/c button before too plus e-mail me if anyone has any crazy idea's on where to make a button.
     
  17. d17type-R

    d17type-R Doc Brown says

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Langley BC
    Yup, yer right. it CAN be done easily. Unfortunately, if you DON"T use a Bosch SPDT relay and put a fuse in line with the power, your circuit will have no protection. I don't know about the rest of you but I'm not overly fond of electrical fires in OR out of the car. Fusing is a MUST. It's the only thing stopping an overloaded or shorting wire from LITERALLY(and I MEAN this) BURNING UP!!!!!

    A relay is cheap. A relay ALSO serves as circuit protection. Every auto parts store has them. Don't be a CHEAP jackass. Go buy one, do it RIGHT, or just pay someone else to do it. Losing your ride in an electrical fire is not only DUMB, but PREVENTABLE. I never seem to be able to stress this point enough.

    PROTECT YOUR WIRING!!!!!!!!!! "FUSE IT OR LOSE IT":rolleyes:
     
  18. SavageDreams

    SavageDreams Savage Reins Supreme

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Location:
    Taft,Ca,93268

    I never said anything about not having a fuse for protection but nor did I say I had one maybe next time I should clerify better but I just wanted it known that You do NOT have to have a relay but yes it is deffinitly a good wait no great Idea to have a fusable link I ran mine through the actual fuse box so it had the clean look and not all these extra fuses underneath the dash.But I do think that ANYONE with even a basic wiring how-to knowledge can do this push button start and I would be glad to help anyone who wants to try by giving suggestions and help tell how to do it just email me.But deffinitly have a fuse in the line and it is also alil more reliable if you use a relay but not nessecary
     
  19. d17type-R

    d17type-R Doc Brown says

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Langley BC
    So you you upp'ed the fuse size right?
    I'm hoping so, because those circuits are already set to a ceratin amperage capacity, and if you (off-chance) wire something wrong, then you might blow something important. It just sounds like bad news to me, tying into stock wiring.

    No, wait, I correct my self. That just sounds lazy and impatient. Kinda like something you'd do on a Friday afternoon before you go hang out with your buddies. "Hey guys, lookit me!"<<<lame

    Not trashin' on you in particular, but you can make all the excuses you want for not doing it right, but it just tells me your lazy.
     
  20. SavageDreams

    SavageDreams Savage Reins Supreme

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Location:
    Taft,Ca,93268

    lol yeah it may sound like I do shit half assed but I do not do that I actually did it really well and I used the wires for the a/c since I completely removed it and the wiring but it still had the placing for the fuses and a small amount of the wires still connected to the fuse panel.So I used them and yes I upgraded the fuse but not too much that way it would still blow if I had the button pushed too long.That way it would save my system.I usually use a fused line with a relay but I was just stating that it does not HAVE to be done that way.Which is true and like I said before it IS better to have a relay because its more reliable.Plus if you are not so smart at wiring do NOT try it cuz you might mess stuff up but I have yet to do it at anything I have wired up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2006
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page