1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

scaner is not talking to ecu

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by badassgixxer, Sep 25, 2008.

  1. badassgixxer

    badassgixxer badassgixxer

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    maryland
    I have a b18cr jdm swap with a p73 ecu and it wont talk to the scaner i have check the wiring and all is good.I pluge my stock ecu in and it works fine.can any one help.
     
  2. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    Does the scanner work on the other ECU? If so, then I would get a different ECU.
     
  3. badassgixxer

    badassgixxer badassgixxer

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    maryland
    yes it works the the outer ecu.is it possiable that the p73 ecu has a differant pin it uses to talk to the scaner. all the wiring diag.i have found say that it should be pin c8
     
  4. slugo10

    slugo10 Junior Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Location:
    MS
    US scanner won't work on JDM ecu.
     
  5. badassgixxer

    badassgixxer badassgixxer

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    maryland
    how do i know if it a jdm ecu and if it is how do i pull codes and clear them.
     
  6. slugo10

    slugo10 Junior Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Location:
    MS
    shape of box is different. I think the US one is more square then the JDM from what I remember from my swap. You have to ground out the small plug near the ECU to get the CEL to flash for the codes.
     
  7. slugo10

    slugo10 Junior Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Location:
    MS
  8. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,272
    Likes Received:
    497
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    You need to set the proper mode on the scanner.
     
  9. badassgixxer

    badassgixxer badassgixxer

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Location:
    maryland
    im using globle obd2 info and i have shorted the 2 pin connector and it wont flash any codes i think the ecu is bad.thanks for all the help.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page