1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

si cluster

Discussion in 'Civic and CRX - EF' started by chadcharb, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. chadcharb

    chadcharb Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    3,005
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    maple valley, Wa
    im lookin at a si cluster on ebay cause my car doesnt have a tach now, just curious how hard will this be since i dont already dont have a tach
     
  2. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Make sure you get a 90-91 cluster because 88-89 will NOT fit in a 90-91 car and vise-versa.

    Other than that it bolts in perfectly and everything works like stock.
     
  3. chadcharb

    chadcharb Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    3,005
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    maple valley, Wa
    do you have any idea of the wiring ill have to do if any
     
  4. chadcharb

    chadcharb Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    3,005
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    maple valley, Wa
    and also everything that i see is for 88-91. nothing shows for just 90-91?
     
  5. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    No wiring is needed, it goes in like stock.

    A way to tell between 88-89 and 90-91 is the 88-89 clusters are more flat on top and the 90-91 clusters are more rounded on top.

    88-89:

    [​IMG]

    90-91:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
  7. chadcharb

    chadcharb Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    3,005
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    maple valley, Wa
    1 person likes this.
  8. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    No, does not matter.
     
  9. chadcharb

    chadcharb Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    3,005
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    maple valley, Wa
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2009
  10. Ethan

    Ethan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    98
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Just wondering... :ph34r:

    If you got gauges with kmh instead of mph could you take them apart and put your speedo into the gauges with the tach?
     
  11. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana

    you mean take the kmh overlay out and replace it with the mph? yea its the same size and such just labeled diff...gotta be careful not to break the needle tho
     
  12. Ethan

    Ethan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    98
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    No i wanna pull the full mph gauge out of the cluster and switch them.
     
  13. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Yeah you can do that, you have to take off a lot of crap to get there though.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. Ethan

    Ethan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    98
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    I was just wondering. Cause every cluster i find cheap is KM/h and i did it in my accords so i wanted to know if the kmh and mph would be the same size to swap em out.

    I guess ill but the next cluster i see cheap and use my mph gauge.

    Thanks and +rep if i can.
     
  15. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    soooo your wanting to swap the guts of the cluster? theyre both the same...just one is labeled mph and the other is kmh. just switch out the guage face that says...mph
     
  16. Ethan

    Ethan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    98
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    I don't like messing with the needles... lol
     
  17. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    Why not just buy an aftermarket tach and install that? You can put it between the shifter and the coin holder in the EF's and nobody will notice it. Would cost about the same.
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. Ethan

    Ethan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    98
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    I hate aftermarket gauges... I could get one for free but id rather have it in dash.

    Thanks for the idea though.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page