1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

skunk2 p28 ecu chip

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by HATCHET_HONDA, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    so i was looking into chipping my p28 ecu. i was reading the functions of the chip and noticed the skunk2 disables the o2 sensor. how and why would this benefit performance?? not only would that eat up gas but kiss passing emmission testing goobye for sure. anyone ever installed one with favorable results?
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    i think that means on obd2 cars
     
  3. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    man dont chip your computer with preprogramed garbage.

    but, maybe they'r saying (if it's a stand alone, sorry not familiar with skunk2's), if they'r saying the o2 can be disabled, as in closed loop mode. that is used for retuning the a/f tables. otherwise the o2 will try and compinsate for the changes you make and u wont get shit accomplished.
     
  4. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    well i looked at other chips as well..jun and spoon racing. all say the same functions. i have a d15b in a 90 si hatch. im using the p28 instead of the p08 that came with the d15.. so you think a chip would be pointless to install?
     
  5. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    you have the ebay idea of a chip

    it's not a one chip fits all solution. the chip contains air fuel ratios that are SPECIFIC to SPECIFIC hardware combinations. the jun or spoon chips are for full jun built motors, or full spoon built motors. nothing else.

    why do you want to chip it? more horsepower? no top speed limiter? change rev limiter? get back to me quick and i'll be lurking
     
  6. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    yea.. change rev limiter and top speed...i had one in my 91 si's pm6 and it made a hell of a difference afterwards.
     
  7. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    what do you have done to the motor?
     
  8. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    ever hear the p06 being superior factory wise over the p28?
     
  9. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
  10. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    just put in a megan cat back...new valve springs and retainers(not sure in brand..they came from a buddies build)
     
  11. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    www.pgmfi.org

    read up. some ecus are better than others (as far as hardware specs are concerned).

    dont order one of those chips like that. find someone to make you one. sometimes there's people on ebay that sell chips, but if you tell them you want something specific, and your tell them in a knowledgable way, they'll make one. and it will be correct.

    since you have springs and retainers, good for you. but dont raise your redline. that's RICER. sorry but it is. you only raise your redline if your motor is creating power at that rpm. there is no need to raise the redline on a stock [set of] cam(s). when looking at a dyno chart, you can see the horsepower climb, and then fall off on top. well just after it starts to fall down, thats where your redline should about be.

    takeing off your top speed limiter...well some people will bitch around here saying you dont need to go that fast, your going to killl yourself/someone else, etc. but there's a time and a place, and i'll answer your question. just about all programs that make chips allow you to do this.

    when ordering a chip. or getting a chip from a buddy. this is what you want to ask for.

    tell them you want the chip burned for a P28.
    EDIT:you want the *stock* fuel maps for your particular motor on that chip.
    you want to remove the top speed limiter.
    and nothing else.

    if you think you want a few extra ponies, it's only gonna happen on the dyno. unless you got your other car dyno'd, the other one you chipped like this, my best guess is it wasn't any faster. the butt dyno is easily blurred by feelings of buyers remorse...
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2008
  12. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    atleast for me, pgmfi.org's site isnt working. maybe their down right now or maybe idk. hit up google. they exist. and that IS their address.
     
  13. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    nice...ill do that. knowledge is power after all! and knowing is half the battle
     
  14. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    I'm with YBLEGAL on this one. There's no point in raising your rev limit unless you've modified your motor to actually make power at higher RPMs. That's good that you've put new springs and retainers in, you're one step ahead of most of the noobs here, but still, even though you can now safely rev higher than your stock redline, your motor isn't going to make any extra power up there without more modifications (camshafts, timing, etc.).
     
  15. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    2,116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    you have 0 use for a modded ecu.

    all it will do is give you less MPG and a higher chance to damage something.
     
  16. HATCHET_HONDA

    HATCHET_HONDA scottie fizzle

    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    hobart, indiana
    gotcha....lookin into gettin a stage 1 cam here soon. thanks for the info
     
  17. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    do yourself a favor, and compare different brands and what advantages they have. manufactures use stages for marketing to less knowledgable people. you should be more concerned about the lift and duration a cam will yield. dont ignore the real numbers!
     
  18. ninjafoo

    ninjafoo New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    tucson,AZ
    im usen the p28 without the 02 sensor havent really had any problems but it does take a considerable amount of gas mileage down. idk about emissions tho i wont have to get my car tested for a while hoped this helped
     
  19. ninjafoo

    ninjafoo New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    tucson,AZ
    p.s. *
    my p28 is chipped wit the neptune map
     
  20. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    no dude your running on closed loop mode. this is retarded

    it's running off your ecu's fixed ignition and fuel tables.

    your missing out on horsepower

    obviously losing gas milage.

    that's retarded. no body should drive around like that.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page