1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SP2 rundown

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by mdlax1, Aug 17, 2004.

  1. mdlax1

    mdlax1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    On the Proverbial picked fence of Insanity....
    If you use a hacked serial, it is my understanding that you will need to enter a valid serial after doing this update so be careful, but i cant confirm this.

    Here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=842242 this is microsoft's complete list of programs that SP2 cause's "GLITCH's" in.

    For the developer crew out there here's a few i needed to know so you might to as well.

    Visual Studio .NET blocked out by SP2 by default to Remote Debugging
    SQL 2000a blocked out by SP2 by default to Remote Debugging
    CUTEFTP Goofy trying to ftp in via port 21
    Symantec Corp. AntiVirus 9.0 Updating virus deff. blocked out by default
    ColdFusion MX Server 6 F'ed up remoting in to a webserver

    Then "programs that may behave differently" http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=884130

    Photoshop Elements
    Nero 6 Ultra
    Nero Burning Rom
    AOL (no suprise there)
    MSN (no suprise again)
    ICQ Pro
    Quicken 2003/Deluxe 2001
    Kazaa
    Mcaffe Parental Control
    Macafee Internet security suite 2004
    Mcaffe VirusScan
    Excel
    Office
    Office Access 2002
    Office XP Professional Excel 10.0 SP2
    Office XP SP2 - PowerPoint
    Outlook 2000
    Outlook 2002
    Outlook Web Access
    SQL 2000a 2000a SP3
    Visual Basic
    Visual C++ (16-bit)
    Visual Studio 7
    Visual Studio 97
    Visual Studio .NET Enterprise 2003
    Visual Studio 98
    Norton Antivirus 2003
    Norton Systemworks 2003c
    Norton Systemworks 2003 Professional Edition 2003c
    Norton Systemworks 2004
    PCAnywhere 11
    Smantec Antivirus Corporate Edition
    Yahoo
    Yahoo instant Messenger
    Yahoo Messenger


    Unreal II
    Unreal Tourn 2003
    Warcraft III
    StarCraft
    DivxPlayer
    NFS hot pursuit
    NBA LIVE 2000
    Age of Empires II: Age of Kings
    Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield
    Tribes 2 (every play that? if not go get it fun game bargin now at 10 bucks)


    Ok sorry about that... i only pulled out the programs i thought might be realitive. Now for the list microsoft has said the SP2 has fixed.

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?...kb;EN-US;811113 there's a ton here so im only gonna pull the most relivant top 5.

    1) Removable storage recognizes the tape drive, but it does not recognize any media in the drive
    2) 100 percent CPU usage may occur under some battery conditions
    3) Hibernation problem on computers with 1 GB of RAM
    4) The "ipconfig" command does not return connection-specific DNS suffixes for Windows XP
    5) Cannot Disable the Registry Repair and Recovery Feature in Windows XP SP1
    6) You Do Not Receive a Message That Was Sent by Using the net send Command
    7) Computer Stops Responding (Hangs) When It Writes Encrypted Data to an NTFS Partition
    8) MS03-026: Buffer Overrun in RPC May Allow Code Execution
    9) MS03-039: A buffer overrun in RPCSS could allow an attacker to run malicious programs
    10) Your Windows XP-based computer does not resume from standby when you move your USB mouse or press a key on your USB keyboard


    Cliffs, make sure you know what your doing or what complications may arise when doing your update to SP2. So of the security fixes that it does cover is pretty conclusive but never the less, weigh your pros and con's before upgrading.
     
  2. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    Everyone has been bitching that windows is too open. Now I predict that (close to) the same crowd of people is going to complain that nothing works because MS has finally locked it down.
     
  3. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    i never even bothered to get SP1. forget SP2.
     
  4. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003


    You shouldn't have to "lock everything down" to the point of making the computer half useless to protect it. Hell I could "lock down" my system by pulling the ethernet cable, but that would be pointless. I've got all the needed services running on my computers and I don't fear any viruses or attacks.

    I'm glad that they're at least addressing some of the problems.
     
  5. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    That is true, but I think that many of the programs that will stop working will be because they were written for Windows when any program had essentially a free pass to go where it wanted.
     
  6. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    I find it funny that in order to make their shit run right and secure it, they lose compatibility with a LOT of very mainstream software... lol
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    i actually isntalled sp2 last week at home... and i've had no problems. i kinda like the secuirty center.
     
  8. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Just disable the firewall and popup blocker, then use SP2 for its architectural fixes only. Run your own hardware firewall and a popup killer and everything will work great.
     
  9. mdlax1

    mdlax1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    On the Proverbial picked fence of Insanity....
    can anyone verify my first sentence lol um.. cough cough... id' a like to know that.. for um.. research purposes
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    sorry, i have a real copy
     
  11. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Yup, I can't help you either. :(
     
  12. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Same here. And I don't know anyone who wants to fuck themselves by installing sp2 and not being able to use their comp anymore.
     
  13. YouKnowWhoIBee

    YouKnowWhoIBee my avatar is better.

    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
  14. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    no comments on whether my version is legit but i installed sp2 last week with no problems.

    oh i think if you have an invalid cdkey it wont even install onto the computer, i know it did this for sp1.
     
  15. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT


    done and done.

    as for compatibility, Halo won't work anymore =( but UT2K4 and Far Cry are running better than ever.

    and I can cofirm: 3) Hibernation problem on computers with 1 GB of RAM

    as for the cd key theory, i know you couldn't even download SP1 w/o a legit key. so my key must be legit. and i haven't had a problem with SP2.
     
  16. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    prowler- that DL was only if you went through windows update. You can DL it standalone from the MS website, and it won't stop you, as its just an EXE file
     
  17. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    hmmm found a problem...in mozilla sometimes the pages dont load, you have to keep clicking on the link till it loads, same with typing in the address of a site.
     
  18. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    You sure that isn't a mozilla problem? I had the same problem with Mozilla on Solaris a couple months ago.
     
  19. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    nope mozilla wasnt doing this before sp2, and ive had mozilla installed ever since i reinstalled windows which was like 4 months ago.
     
  20. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    try re-installign mozilla on top of sp2.


    last night, my comptuer locked up. the monitor was off (orange light in standby mode), the lights for the power button/HDD was on, but the machine was dead off. no fans, no noise, nothing.

    wtf?

    hedl power button for 5 secs, shut off as expextec- well, the lights anyway, turned it back on, came up normally.

    never did that before...

    what was i running last night...

    AIM...
    my alarm clock software (the Screaming Banshee! :) )
    luckily, i woke up. lol i still set a regular clock radio- probalem is half the time i just don't hear the thing...

    anyway, yeah, SP2 sucks :)

    hehe


    maybe making the move to linspire shortly....

    on a new hard drive.

    figure, i'll keep this drive for windows, and photoshop.
    get another hdd to run linspire on, and if i need graphics programs, simlpy swap the drives...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page