1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sst or amtel

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Bobby17772, Sep 29, 2009.

  1. Bobby17772

    Bobby17772 New Member

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Enfield, CT
    I'm looking into chipping my ecu and I was looking on TurboEdit and they showed two different kits, the sst eprom and the amtel eprom, and I was wondering is there a difference besides price? Or is there an advantage in using one over the other? Any help would be great.

    thanks
     
  2. efhondakid

    efhondakid My name is Byron. VIP

    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    202
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Akron-Canton, Ohio
    Personally I would convert to OBDI and use Crome.
     
  3. Bobby17772

    Bobby17772 New Member

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Enfield, CT
    I only ask because I'm doing the mpfi swap and wanted to do a little bit of a tune because I would imagine it would be a little different then an si that the pm6 was meant for
     
  4. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    i'd go w/ the SST chip and use Crome to tune
     
  5. Bobby17772

    Bobby17772 New Member

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Enfield, CT
    wait I can use chrome on obd0!?
     
  6. efhondakid

    efhondakid My name is Byron. VIP

    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    202
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Akron-Canton, Ohio
    In that case tuning really isnt needed.
     
  7. Bobby17772

    Bobby17772 New Member

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Enfield, CT
    Well if later on down the road a decide to put a turbo on it, granted it's not the best engine to do that with but that way if it blows I'll have more of a reason for a swap..I never liked getting rid of a good engine
     
  8. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    either chip is fine. i personally go with amtel, but its not that big of a deal.

    as for the crome turbo edit debate; if your car is obd0 stay with turboedit. theres no conceivable reason to upgrade. crome's a better product for sure, but upgrading to obd1 to use it kind of defeats the purpose.
     
  9. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    ive never seen amtel chips..all the chips ive seen have been sst..but no you cant use crome on obd0..
     
  10. Bobby17772

    Bobby17772 New Member

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Enfield, CT
    I didn't think it could be used on obd0
     
  11. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    didnt even realize you were obd0 till it was brought up..
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page