1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Star Wars

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by Prowler, Feb 6, 2003.

  1. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT
    Goto your command prompt and type: telnet towel.blinkenlights.nl
    You can watch the first 15 minutes of Star Wars Episode IV in pure Ascii art. Below is a screenshot I took. It's hilarious!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA
    haha, that is pretty cool! that must have taken a long time to do
     
  3. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    I've seen that telnet port before... it's pretty well done. :)
     
  4. Capt. Orygun

    Capt. Orygun Win the Day

    Messages:
    7,180
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Location:
    Oregon
    ???? could I get a link or something??
     
  5. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA
    you can't link a telnet session.. i dont think...
    open up your command prompt and type it in
     
  6. Capt. Orygun

    Capt. Orygun Win the Day

    Messages:
    7,180
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Location:
    Oregon
    okay, call me a damn fool but what the hell is a command prompt??
     
  7. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    If you don't know... you probably shouldn't bother. I'm pretty sure IE will open a telnet session though. Just type this in the address bar: telnet:// and then follow it with that address in the first post.
     
  8. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    not even that hard, just go to run in the start menu and copy and past that thing.

    EDIT, Is this runing off of online or is it instaled on to windows? (some microsoft programs have to much time)
     
  9. Capt. Orygun

    Capt. Orygun Win the Day

    Messages:
    7,180
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Location:
    Oregon
    wow okay that was different, what the hell kind of server is that anyway??
     
  10. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX

    Telnet. :lol:
     
  11. 90 accord

    90 accord Chicks dig the box Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    5,008
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    thats so fucking funny!!!
     
  12. mdlax1

    mdlax1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    936
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    On the Proverbial picked fence of Insanity....

    lol



    also..


    windows

    Start>run>cmd> telnet towel.blinkenlights.nl
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page