1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stereo wiring

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by egsir, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. egsir

    egsir Senior Member

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Hey stereo gurus:

    I had a question on wiring the "system remote" wire to the remote wire for the amp. Do I wire those two together with the power antenna? I have 94 GSR with the antenna that goes up when you turn on the radio. I was wondering if all three wires have to be connected together to function properly? I want my antenna to go up when I turn on the radio. Thanks in advance. B)
     
  2. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    -Yup.
     
  3. projectxspeed

    projectxspeed Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Yes you match up the system remote wire to the remote connection on your amp.

    There should be a wire marked power atenna off the wiring harness (its usually blue) for your antenna.

    However you do not connect all three of the previous mentioned wires together. That will cause your antenna to be up whenever your car is on.
     
  4. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas



    Nope.

    Your amp, when connected to the remote wire, powers up and down with the head unit, not the car. as will the antenna.

    unless you're running some fucktabulous pawn shop stereo. Then all bets are off.
     
  5. egsir

    egsir Senior Member

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Thanks for the replies.

     
  6. dem134

    dem134 Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    san antonio
    the power antena and amp will hook up to the system remote wire from the HU.

    M
     
  7. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas

    :werd:
     
  8. egsir

    egsir Senior Member

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    I was thinking of connecting all three wires (system remote, power antenna, and remote for amp.) So I will try that tonight and see if it all works out. One more question. Can you wire two grounds into the same location or touching the same metal?
     
  9. adnoh

    adnoh Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario



    Dont connect all 3 wires. If your not sure of the connections on the wiring harness from your firewall, go to www.installdr.com, look up your car, and it will tell you what is what (you need adobe acrobat to view the results, they're .pdf files).

    Technically you can ground two wires together, but it is not reccomended. Also, if you are talking about grounding the HU, dont ever chassis ground it. If you read your owners manual for the HU, it always states to ground the HU to the harness in the firewall. Grounds are your most important connections. Not a time to cut corners.
     
  10. dem134

    dem134 Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    san antonio

    that depends on what two grounds you are talking about. Be more specific about the grounds so that we could better help you.
     
  11. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas



    :ufucktard:

    Wire the three together, YES, you can ground stereo components together at the same point. As a matter of fact, it is highly reccomended to prevent "ground loops".. YES, grounds are very important connections.

    I don't know what the hell this guy is thinking.
    I used to do competition. I've installed 4 competition grade stereo systems, and probably 3 dozen normal ones. I used to do it professionally. Which is why I now wear hearing aids..
     
  12. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    first, phyregod is right.

    second, i ALWAYS chassis ground my radios. in fact, id like to see you harness ground my old alpine 7894, and my new 9833. in 3 cars, ive tried that to no avail. you turn the sucker up, and it overloads and shuts off at less than 1/2 volume. the harness ground is way too small to push 27x4 TRUE rms.
     
  13. egsir

    egsir Senior Member

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    I wired up everything and the amp works. I was connecting everything and thought why isn't my amp working? I forgot to put the fuse in for the power wire. Duh. Anyway, I grounded my amp and the disc changer to the same piece of metal. It is right behind my back seats. It works fine. No problems yet. Thanks for the help. :lol:
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page