1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

stupid problem

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by Speedracer228, May 15, 2005.

  1. Speedracer228

    Speedracer228 ......

    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    well on my way to the gf's house my damn speedo cable broke again, which wasnt that big of a suprise cause the one i scored from the junk yard was pretty rusted. But my biggest problem is that my turn signals stoped working. All the light bulbs are fine, all the fuses are fine, i cant figure it out. If someone else has had this happen lemme know how ya fixed it. Big problems dont bother me, but stupid lil shit like this pisses me off.
    <_<



    intardnet>me

    [​IMG]
     
  2. TWISTEDIMAGE

    TWISTEDIMAGE Senior Member

    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    CASPER WYOMING
    check hazard switch
     
  3. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    put your mouse on the picture, right click on it, go to properties.
    copy the url.
    And don't feel bad
    internet > *
     
  4. Speedracer228

    Speedracer228 ......

    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004

    thanks B)
     
  5. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    hazard = 4 ways, emergeny lights..little red button in the right bottom corner of that pic.

    If that fails, you won't have signals.

    Just check the connection, see what happens
     
  6. Speedracer228

    Speedracer228 ......

    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    oh well duh, i thought he ment like a transistor box that makes everything blink. I guess ill check that out then.

    I hate not having vtec, its so damn slow my u pull it yard better get another teg in soon so i can rape it of its speedo cable. Or some schmuck around my town is gettint theirs "borrowed" since ill be sure to leave them my broken one :ph34r:
     
  7. drpenguin

    drpenguin Senior Member

    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Salem, Or
    With my rex i have the hazard switch on the top of the steering colum. If the switch isnt 100% off i dont have blinkers. you should check it and if thats not it there is a black fuse box under the hood. there should be a fuse in there for the hazard check it
     
  8. Speedracer228

    Speedracer228 ......

    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    welp when i changed my speedo cable, i musta not connected the clip to the hazard switch all the way and it popped out, so that was the problem

    thanks for the help :D
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page