1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swapping into my 1992 cx

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by palmer, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. palmer

    palmer Junior Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Well i blew the motor in my 1992 cx. i got a motor from a 1994 ex. How do i make the ex motor work in my cx. Ive never tried to "hook up" my honda. its just my daily driver and i figured that since the motor was blown, i might as well get a replacement that had a little more power. Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    Insert motor, wire VTEC to the new ecu (p28).
    :)
     
  3. lsturbohatch10

    lsturbohatch10 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Cleveland, Tn
    if your civic is 92 canadian model then its pre wired. my was!!!
     
  4. krazykoncept

    krazykoncept Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Make shure you have the EX motor mount (near timing belt). The Ex computer P28. The harness for the engine. Other stuff you should consider,

    Headers, CX's have the cat./exhaust manifold, and if headers are installed, cat.will be gone.
    Air intake, Cx won't fit too small
    Ex or Si transmission, Will have quicker shifting. Or DX for every day street use. The cx wil choke the engine
    Dxor Si exhaust system or custom. Cx is straight pipe but so small.
    If your car is canadian, drop in motor and trans and plug computer. As long as the Ex motor is pretty much complete. should be no problems.
     
  5. civic92jak

    civic92jak Senior Member

    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    From my understanding, all 1992 model Honda Civics are pre-wired for vtec. As for the o2 sensor, you will have to convert to 4-wire by running the other three wires needed as i have a 95 and did so.
     
  6. lsturbohatch10

    lsturbohatch10 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Location:
    Cleveland, Tn
    does he have to wire the o2 to the ecu??? cause i got a wiring harness with mine and just plugged up the 4 wire... everyonce in a while i get a check engine light but it goes away each time i shut it off. so i havent got a code yet...
     
  7. krazykoncept

    krazykoncept Junior Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    as long as you have the harness that comes with the engine (p28) EX or SI. you don't have to add anything. It could be that he is using the stock CX harness and had to add the wires for the o2. Or he's using a VX harness, has vtec wires but might be 1 wire o2 I'm guessing, didn't get to see a VX model yet. I'm not sure if other model years after 92 didn't come with all the wires hooked up. Possible only the canadian cars were. When I first converted my 92 CX to DX I changed the harness to DX and added a 4 wire 02 and also used a DX comp. all pluged in with no problem and no check engine light. My CX has a 2000 Y8 head bolted to a 95 Z6 block. with turbo. Using a P28 comp and (P28) Ex engine harness. NO check engine light and no added wires.
     
  8. 1fasteghatch

    1fasteghatch Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    kentucky
    u dont need to go out and spend 100 bux on a p28, when u can simply use the p05 that u have, and have it chipped for vtec. i used a p06 (dx) ecu for my b16 swap, i got the chip for 5 bux and had my buddy run the specs for vtec an all that other good shit.
     
  9. Scorchin Civic

    Scorchin Civic Senior Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    I have a 1992 VX and it had a five wire O2 on it. So I also had to rewire my O2 to a four wire but I am also still using the VX wire harness.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page