1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Taking off Colbalt governor????

Discussion in 'Other Vehicle Discussions' started by sleeper1.6, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. sleeper1.6

    sleeper1.6 Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    My friend has a 2006 Colbalt and the governor kicks in a 105mph, what does he need to do to take that off?(plans to get twin turbos)


    P.S
    I posted this same question but with a bad title.:)
     
  2. Seany-izzle

    Seany-izzle New Member

    Messages:
    7,738
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    In a fucking house.
    id suggest a chevy forum. twin turbos on a 4 cyl????
     
  3. sleeper1.6

    sleeper1.6 Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    That's what he wanted, will that work?
     
  4. Jeef

    Jeef NO MA'AM Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    On the govenor thing, if its anything like the Chevy trucks it has a bullshit torque management system that can be turned off by getting a tune. I would look into a tune and call the people who do the tune to see what they can do for you.
     
  5. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    If its a manual trans, unplug the speed sensor, DONE :D

    Edit: If you unplug it and the speedo stops working, hook a switch up inline with the signal wire. Then flip it off at 100 and you can accelerate passed 105. You wont know how fast you're going, but this is the cheapest method.
     
  6. sleeper1.6

    sleeper1.6 Member

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
  7. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    there has to be a chip or something.. or maybe one of those chevy power programmer thingamajiggers could dial it out..
     
  8. hcivic.com

    hcivic.com Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,571
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta canada
    is a software item you can't unplug the speed sensor without throwing codes. Check for a chip they may be available now.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page