1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Throttle Cable

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by whitextreme, Nov 4, 2003.

  1. whitextreme

    whitextreme Junior Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    I need to know if the throttle cable out of a 92 civic dx will need to be changed when going to a 95 GSR motor. Thanks.


    Jim
     
  2. dang civic

    dang civic Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    QC NC
    I think u have to change over to a gsr one, tho im using my 93 si cable to the b16 im running might be able to run with the dx one. If im not mistaken my buddy used his vx one to his jdm motor. It should work, if not the cable at the dealer is only 18.99
     
  3. lsvtechater

    lsvtechater Junior Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    :ph34r: depends on how you want it to look when you are done
    if you want the nice clean look get a throttle cable for any 94 up teg and it will fit
    right to the intake manifold because the integras use a cable with more cable on the end sticking out of the sleeve and the civics use less cable sticking out
    thus you will have to custom make a braket to extend the mounting point of the throttle cable on the intake manifold
     
  4. whitextreme

    whitextreme Junior Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    cool thanks alot

    Jim
     
  5. dang civic

    dang civic Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    QC NC
    Dont need to make an bracket for it. Use the stock one. There's two holes for the two bolts that mount it. Move it over to the left one and use one bolt to hold it down instead of 2. I did that on mine. Works fine.
     
  6. lsvtechater

    lsvtechater Junior Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    :spin: you could end up with problems if you move your bracket over and useone bolt i have tried that and it still was not long enough plus then your bracket will swivel over time and that will create problems
    also if you streched your cable over like you said you will not have enough slack in the cable and you could end up with a high idle problem
    you need the cable to have about 1/4 inch slack
     
  7. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    just get the right cable and be done with it

    its $20 (or free if you have a junkyard that lets you go in the yard yourself)
     
  8. highperboi

    highperboi Senior Member

    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, California
    i think there is a name for that... oh yes its stealing
     
  9. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    stealing is such an ugly word ..... i like to call it labor fees

    i have to go out in the yard
    wander around looking for the right car
    find one that still has the part i need in good working order
    then take the part off myself

    now factor in the weather... it might be hot as hell and dusty out, it might be cold out, it might be raining and muddy out... this adds to my "labor fees" now i might have to grab a few spare parts or maybe get some shit that friends need for their cars

    they do no work at all, so F them :)
     
  10. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Ya, usually if they wont get it for you or dont tell you where it is, they dont care and have no use for it.
    BTW, junkyards are a great source of free honda ecu pins!
     
  11. seanjuan

    seanjuan Senior Member

    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    I'm using the stock cable from my LX on my b16 and using an "adapter" plate made out of a piece of steel stock... no problems with idle or anything like that
     
  12. h22bubbleback

    h22bubbleback Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Location:
    North Jerzey
    get the right cable..dont nigger rig it. i ghetto rigged mine to find out when i floored it, the cable comes off... $20@honda
     
  13. dwnthehatch

    dwnthehatch Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003

    My gsr swap came with a GSR cable. I just wanted to see if the stock VX cable fit. It fit fine and worked perfectly. The only reason I switched it out for the GSR cable is because it fit into the GSR firewall mounting bracket better.

    [​IMG]
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page