1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Throttle Positioning sensor questions

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by IntegraB18LS, Mar 25, 2004.

  1. IntegraB18LS

    IntegraB18LS Junior Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    I have a 1995 Integra B18b1 engine in my 95 civic and the TP sensor is not giving the correct readings anymore and needs to be replaced. I went to several places and they all told me I need a whole new throttle body!?!? is that true? If so I have a D16z6 TB, will that work? I cant afford like 300 bucks for a new TB

    Kyle
     
  2. hybrid4

    hybrid4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Location:
    Nashville,TN
    See if you can find one at a salvage lot. While you have it off the car, cut notches in the screws that hold them on. That way you can get them out with a flathead.
     
  3. IntegraB18LS

    IntegraB18LS Junior Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    So if i cut notches in the screews that go into the sensor I can take them out and replace just the sensor? is there any problems aligning it? where can i get just a TPS? would one from a d16z6 work?
     
  4. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    well, Honda wont sell just a tps sensor, you have to buy the whole throttle body.
    you could probably get one of the D16, i think they use pretty much the same throttle body as the B series just smaller, like I know Bseries throttle bodies work on D series engines. so i dont see why not.

    yes the little rivet things are actually screws, so use a dremel or something and cut the little knotches and use ur screw driver. you will have to use a volt meter and re adjust it when you get the new one.
     
  5. GSRTURBO

    GSRTURBO Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004

    can you be alittle more specific with this? i took a tps off a civic and its going on my gsr (motor is sitting in the garage)
     
  6. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    you can turn it to adjust it. you install the new used working tps sensor and connect the harness to it(after its in the car, installed) and at the red/blue wire(i belive)you connect the positive lead to it, and the negative lead to the ground. with the throttle body closed the voltage should read around .50v, if not turn the sensor till you get to .50v. at wide open the voltage should read around 4.8v.

    read in the helms manual it tells you how to check the sensor, and adjust the voltage, incase you dont understand how I worded it.
     
  7. GSRTURBO

    GSRTURBO Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    alright cool, i know what you mean now. thanks
     
  8. solblu

    solblu Senior Member

    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Location:
    Ricer
    You DO NOT need a new TPS. They are adjustable. Look at my site for the How to.
     
  9. GSRTURBO

    GSRTURBO Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Hey solblu, is it normal to have to line up the tps, put it on, and twist it to where the bolt holes for it are? Like when i put it on, i had to almost catch it in the right place, then line the tps up with the holes. Theres is a tiny bit or resistance when i am lining up the tps (i guess from the spring inside?) What im asking is kind of hard to explain, but hopefully you or someone can figure it out. B) PS, i took the tps off an older civic
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page