1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Throwing a CEL help

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Domi31, Sep 23, 2005.

  1. Domi31

    Domi31 Member

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    I have a 97 ITR motor. In a 92 SI EG.

    I just bought a ECU from phearable.net now im getting a CEL. It is 22 so it is VTEC OIL PRESS.

    Now when i was running my OBDII P73 It had no CEL why would that be? What can be causing this to happen?
     
  2. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    EG...umm did you wire the VTEC?
     
  3. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    jdm itr motors don't have a vtec pressure switch. you need to disable the switch on the map
     
  4. Domi31

    Domi31 Member

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Location:
    Nor Cal


    How would I go about disableing the switch on the map

    I was googling in and found a guy with the same prob
    http://www.honda-acura.net/forums/archive/...hp/t-82941.html
    is this what your talking about.
     
  5. Domi31

    Domi31 Member

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    I am thinking of taping the VTEC press wire. with the VTEC sensor wire, but where is the VTEC press wire located.

    Would i tap in the VTS and run a wire to the Civic ECU harness?

    Is this even a good option?
     
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    well it would give it sensor input and i think i heard of someone doing something similar...

    I should probably stick to prelude/h22 questions.
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    have john burn you a new chip with the sensor disabled. its the best way to do it. no wiring involved.
     
  8. Domi31

    Domi31 Member

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Location:
    Nor Cal


    I will prob. try that, I will email him. I really dont want to worry about paying for shiping, and the paper i got with the ecu said "Phearable.net does not accept returns."

    I do have a Hondata system so I could disable it that way, but I dont have the option of doing dataloging my self, I was going to have a shop tune me so I didnt get the option. I dont want to go to a shop just for this, I'm saving money for dyno time and proper tune. but i dont want to wait for a month to use this ecu.

    Back to the wiring if I just tap the VTEC press wire (mine has one wire) down to the sensor below (if that is the press. sensor) would that do the trick.

    I found this by doing a search. so im guessing that is were the press wire can be loccated at.
    http://www.hondaswap.com/forums/index.php?...topic=50364&hl=
     
  9. 97CTR

    97CTR Senior Member

    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003


    And if you have hondata its as easy as clicking on a box. You just need a chip burner to make new chip. I wouldn't be worried about shipping on a new chip from phearable either, its like 5 bux.
     
  10. Domi31

    Domi31 Member

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    I dont have the option of doing anything with my s200 system, every thing has to be done by a dealer :( , I just got the base system for 200 bucks, it had no chiping kit that is why I had Vega do it. I wish i paid the extra to do my own base maps :unsure:

    I think im just going to tap it. Now is the press sensor directly under the VTEC sensor green plug on the side of the block(dizzy side) on my B18C? I see two wires (rd/wt, grn,blk) on the bottom plug im guessing one is the ground. So is this the correct place where I'm going to tap it?

    Or should I tap the VTEC sensor and feed the wire to my civic harness, for the correct pin on my ecu, so it sees Volts?

    If this is doesnt work for me, I will just wait a month try to get some cams and dyno time and have some one tune it for me, and disable the switch for me.
     
  11. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    ask him to email you the bin file... shouldn't be a problem.
    i have hondata and can re-burn you the map with that disabled for 15 bucks if he won't do it.
     
  12. Domi31

    Domi31 Member

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Location:
    Nor Cal

    I e-mailed him aking for a new chip, But if that does not work, you will burn me a new chip to install in the ecu?
     
  13. Domi31

    Domi31 Member

    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Location:
    Nor Cal
    I just wired it by combinding the D6 wire with the A4 wire. VTEC kicks in and feels like it stays in but I got a CEL. CEL does not come on until high rpms, even that it may take all the way to 4 gear and that is pulling to about 8K per gear. Tried to pull the code but just got one long blink, I dont think it is a Code ten witch is Air Intake temp.

    What fuse do I pull in my 92 Civic (the diagram on the fuse box cam off) so i could reset the ecu.
     
  14. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    i thought it was the dash and clock fuse under the hood. usually i just pull the negative battery cable.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page