1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TPS Removal

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by randerson165, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    I have a new TPS that I need to switch with the one on my throttle body. How do you take it off ? It looks like it is riveted on. Is there a special tool ? Please Help.
     
  2. 5genracer

    5genracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Frozen north - ND
    take a cutoff wheel or something and notch the rivet for a flat tip screwdrive and it should come right off. Make sure you set the voltage on the new TPS when you are done too. It should be .5v closed and almost 5v open. (I think)
     
  3. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    I was just reading about this voltage stuff. If the voltage isn't at .5 volts, I need to open the throttle a little bit, then do I use the bolts that tighten my cable to hold it at the position ?
     
  4. 5genracer

    5genracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Frozen north - ND
    Don't tighten the TPS bolts all of the way and you should be able to turn the TPS until the desired voltage is read. Or just get it as close as possible I guess.
    You don't want to mess with the throttle plate, it needs to be closed to idle correctly.
     
  5. AllMotorMonster

    AllMotorMonster Senior Member

    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    Inland Empire foo!
    You change the TPS location, not the throttle plate.

    And it MUST be 0.5V+ or higher, but NOT below 0.5V+ The top doesn't matter, just the closed voltage.
     
  6. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    and do I measure the voltage off the middle pin ?
     
  7. 5genracer

    5genracer Senior Member

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Location:
    Frozen north - ND
    not sure which one, but one wire is 5v into the tps, one is ground, and the last one is the variable one that you need to measure.
     
  8. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    cool, thanks for all the help !!!
     
  9. randerson165

    randerson165 Senior Member

    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    I'm trying to set the TPS voltage and I can get it to about .39 volts but I can't turn the TPS anymore so that I can get it to .49 volts. What do I do ???
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page