1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tuning Questions

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by GlassHeadlights, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    I have a chipped P06 ECU chipped to P28 specs.
    I have a Mini-Me Z6 with a 10:1 CR.

    To get it tuned at my local shop Zensport Ltd.::High performance tuning specialists::. is $350.
    Who knows down the road I might get a cam or turbo or even a B-series engine.

    I don't want to pay them to get it tuned. I want to tune it myself.:)

    I have nothing but time to get it right.
    My dad is getting a laptop soon so thats one part down.

    I found this website Welcome to www.moates.net! : Moates.Net and found some cool stuff.

    What would you recommend for me to get to tune my car myself.

    I was looking at these but have no clue what each do.

    Xtreme HULOG Honda USB Datalog Interface [HULOG] - $35.00 : Moates.Net

    HondaLog [HondaLog] - $30.00 : Moates.Net

    Ostrich 2.0 : The New Breed [OSTRICH_2] - $175.00 : Moates.Net
     
  2. t3t4delsol

    t3t4delsol New Member

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    York, Pa
    your going to need a wideband o2, do you have a data log port on your ecu? if so just get the cable. then you can tune realtime.

    ostrich are old school and not needed if doing realtime tuning.
    next deside what system you want to tune with crome, or uberdata. I prefer crome.
    Crome Start-Up Guide
     
  3. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    I do have a CN2 port on my ECU. The guy that sold me the ECU also gave me a disc with Crome and Uberdata on it.

    What is a wideband o2?
     
  4. t3t4delsol

    t3t4delsol New Member

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    York, Pa
    a wideband o2 will give you reading for you air/fuel ratio, it takes the place of your stock narrowband o2 sensor. the narrowband will not give you accurate readings while tuning, plus most widebands will come with a digital guauge showing the air/fuel ratio for whatever rpm you are at. you want to tune for 14.7 to 1 air/fuel ratio through your entire rpm range. Also since you are higher compression you have a change of knocking easier, you could probably get away with tuning on 87 octane, but I would tune on atleast 89 to play it safe. and continue using 89 octane

    The link I provided you with eariler will get you started in the correct dirrection for proper tuning.
    Before you tune I recomend making sure your timing is correct and replace the spark plugs with new ones.
     
  5. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Is a wideband o2 completly nesessary? This car is only a DD.
     
  6. t3t4delsol

    t3t4delsol New Member

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    York, Pa
    for tuning yes, you need to know you air/fuel ratio to properly tune your car
     
  7. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
  8. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,482
    Likes Received:
    389
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    ^ Exactly. Thats the best money you will ever spend.
     
  9. t3t4delsol

    t3t4delsol New Member

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    York, Pa
    yes and no, that is a wideband o2 however that is just a replacement peice. you need one that includes its own guage.
     
  10. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    What price range am I looking for? $100-200? Can you recommend a good one for the money?
     
  11. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Also what do I need to plug my ECU into a laptop?

    I have the CN2 port, Crome and we're getting a laptop soon.
     
  12. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
  13. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    probably need a com port. com to usb adapter for the laptop. atleast that's how my hondata s200 works. plx devices makes a wideband kit. check over at inlinefour.com. moates is a great site, got the burn1, 2timer, and chips from them for my s200 system. if you check crome's site it should list what hardware it supports and how to connect it to the laptop.

    edit: http://twincamtech.stores.yahoo.net/plxdesm.html
     
  14. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
  15. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
  16. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Thaknk you very much. The guy I bought my ECU off of gave me Crome and when I opened it I had no freaking clue what to do.+Rep!!
     
  17. GlassHeadlights

    GlassHeadlights West West Yall

    Messages:
    4,066
    Likes Received:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Hey a quick question, if I wanted to change the basemap on my chip do I have to physically remove it and use a chip burner to change it or can I do it straight off of a USB cable hooked up to a laptop. If this makes any sense.
     
  18. boostin4fun

    boostin4fun Boosted ls/vtec ohh yeah!

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Omaha
    Yes you would have to remove the chip, erase the old map and burn the new one on. The usb cable will go to your chip burner such as the moates burn1 which is what I use. For a wideband setup I recommend the Innovate motorsports LC1 kit. With the correct mods to the ecu and settings adjustment in crome pro you will be able to datalog realtime and make realtime changes. This is what I use with great results!
     
  19. boostin4fun

    boostin4fun Boosted ls/vtec ohh yeah!

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Omaha
  20. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    Like 'boostin' said, you will have to burn a chip. Unless however you want to rely on your laptop to keep your car running lol. Windows is not stable enough for that (to me). But you can tune and datalog with the moates ostrich 2.0 system. Once you dial in your tune, you then want to save the tuning settings in a file on your PC, then burn a chip. Otherwise those settings dont stick in your ecu, and the emulation would always need to be running. Hopefully you get what i'm saying.

    The LC1 is just a wideband controller like the one from PLX devices. Pick either, but your tuner may already have a wideband o2 setup and can save you some money.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page