1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tuning ?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by reikoshea, Feb 10, 2006.

  1. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    So, i had my car on jack stands today looking for a coolant leak (something that only leaks while the engine is off, not while its running...wierd i know) and while i was warming up the engine, i noticed the wheels spinning and thought, HEY, Can i tune like that?

    Basically, im asking if i need load to tune, or can i actually bring my pipe dream into reality?
     
  2. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I think you need load; because with out it your map will be really lean(remember it doesnt take much fuel/power to get the wheels spinning, but its going to take more fuel to spin dyno drums or the car itself). I hope you can comprehend what I just said; if not I'll rephrase.
     
  3. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas
    haha, yeah. you need load buddy.
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    +1


    You need a load.



    hehe..



    hehe...




    Yup.
     
  5. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003

    BUMP for load y0.



    Street tune that piece.
     
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    lol...yeah..i will, just need to have coolant in my system to tune my car.

    I cannot find that damn leak. its starting on the passenger side and them moving across the back of the engine to the drivers side and then running down some coolant line and then falling onto the drivers axle and onto the ground. oh well, im replacing the steering rack and bushings next weekend, i guess i can just pull the engine too and see what that damn shop did. i noticed not 1, but THREE plugs unplugged. WHOA buddy did i wanna kill someone on friday.
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  8. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    i live in tx...do you really wanna drive 2000 miles for a free dyno?
     
  9. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    me? wtf do i need a dyno for? my car is stock? lol
     
  10. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    cmon, you know you wanna throw a better-than-stock tune on the subbie....but then id have to buy a 4-wheel dyno.
     
  11. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003

    I dunno B, tire pressure could seriously throw off your HP ratings . . . :ph34r:
















    /sarcasm
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page