1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Turbo Cams

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by K2e2vin, Feb 23, 2003.

  1. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Is it possible to use Jun Type 3 Cams for turbo apps? if it is, is there a better one out there?
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    i wouldn't use those.

    stock GSR cams are good for boost. crower makes vtec/t cams as well.

    in a vtec/t setup, the way to go it seems is to have a close to gsr duration, but a little higher lift.

    *moving to FI*
     
  3. hcivic.com

    hcivic.com Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,571
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta canada
    no the are to long of a duration cam wih turbo you want less overlap than with no turbo apps phone crane up and tell them your setup they will be able to best mathch you a set of cams most companeys make a turbo cam and this will give far better results than a cam made for nfa
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    trust me. people put down good power with gsr cams.
     
  5. BlackJDMdeath

    BlackJDMdeath Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    stephan papadakis is running stock type s cams in his h22a... which is why i decided, zac shall be getting type s cams lol
     
  6. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ok i guess i would have to go for custom cams. But does anyone know where to find specs on the Skunk2 turbo cams? The website says TBA (i guess they dont update it much) but ive found some place that are already selling them and some people already have them. What i was looking for is a cam with a primary lobe that offers good idle, a long duration sec. lobe for torque and and very short duration VTEC lobe for high rpm (i want it to hit 9000rpm or more, with ferrea valvetrain).
     
  7. hcivic.com

    hcivic.com Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,571
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta canada
    phone up a couple of places and ask they will be able to set you up with the best cams for your engine
     
  8. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home

    uhh- what?

    you don't have an s2000. you don't have 3 lobes.
     
  9. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC

    the d15b uses three lobes, the s2000 was just the first to have it.
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    ok- but, we are talking b-series here, are we not? As far as I know- Jun doesn't make parts for anythign but b-series
     
  11. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    sorry to confuse you but i am talking about those profiles.
     
  12. cws13

    cws13 Senior Member

    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Location:
    Athens,GA
    In that case, any cam is worth more than that motor. At least use the $ to pick up a D16 or B18B. :rolleyes:
     
  13. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    since the d16 and d15b are same series, would it be possible to swap the heads? I need good fuel economy, as prices for gas is going up.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page