1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

turbo timers

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by SolPWR, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. SolPWR

    SolPWR Senior Member

    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Location:
    MA
    what makes a good turbo timer? right now im looking at a few...




    BLITZ FATT X TURBO TIMER

    HKS TYPE-0 TURBO TIMER

    APEXI FULL AUTO TURBO TIMER



    which is better anyone with experience with TT is good. Thanx
     
  2. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    well, id buy one that AUTOMATICALLY reads the temp of your turbo and sets a time in relation to that. Its probably less of a pain to use that than to use one of the ones that you set yourself.
     
  3. SolReaver

    SolReaver Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002

    I have never heard of a turbo timer that does this, and its unnecessary.

    30 secs to a minute should plenty of time
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    i got the apex full auto, mostly because its the size of a stick of gum. all the rest are pretty big
     
  5. SolPWR

    SolPWR Senior Member

    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Location:
    MA
    apex is that small? That is a huge plus for me!!!! no room for anything in that interior haha. About hoiw big are the others. I never seen a turbo timer in person :ph34r:
     
  6. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    direct fromt heir website, notice the Bic pen.

    [​IMG]

    most others are about the size of a vafc....
     
  7. dohcvtec_accord

    dohcvtec_accord WRX Sellout

    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    The left lane

    I got a Blitz fully automatic turbo timer for the WRX. I don't believe that it's unnecessary. Why have your car running for longer or shorter than it needs to? Plus, you don't have to deal with changing outside air temperatures, changing humidity, how long you've driven for, how hard you've driven, etc. The automatic turbo timer does this all for you. Just pull the key out of the ignition and leave.

    Edit: Oh yeah, and mine is tiny as well. The control module is slightly larger and must be mounted somewhere, preferably out of sight. The actual little turbo timer is slightly larger than a stick of gum, and not very deep. Very inconspicuous.
     
  8. SolReaver

    SolReaver Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002

    right- i never said the actual timer was unnecessary, but having one installed so it measures temperature at the turbo would be. Full auto timers are sweet, but they judge the time it will idle the car based on rpm and time you are above ~1200 rpm or so, at least that was the case on my hks type 1...that was about the same size as a pack of cards

    if i were to buy another timer it would be the apex'i one...
     
  9. dohcvtec_accord

    dohcvtec_accord WRX Sellout

    Messages:
    8,433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    The left lane
    No, I know, I didn't mean to say that you implied that turbo timers in general are not necessary. What I was saying was, a fully automatic turbo timer, in my mind, is a useful tool, since it does the brainwork for you, and you don't have to go and change the settings based upon your driving on any particular day.
     
  10. SolReaver

    SolReaver Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002

    :werd:
     
  11. V8 Slut

    V8 Slut Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    be careful, on some cars with aftermarket alarm/vacuum lock systems, if you leave the turbo timer on and set the alarm and walk away, when the car shuts down, it may unlock and disable the alarm. A turbo timer that has both auto and manual modes is ideal. that's what I want......not that I have a turbo or anything.
     
  12. inspecta83

    inspecta83 Senior Member

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    i was thinking about gettin a turbo timer and i found out that this apex one has an air/fuel ratio meter built in and i just wanted to know how accurate of a reading does it give? b/c i was going to get an egt, boost, and air/fuel gauges...but if the turbo timer already has one built in that will give me an accurate reading, then i wont have to purchase the a/f gauge separately...(then i'll prob just get a oil pressure gauge instead)...thanks

    also, whats a good price to pay for this one?
     
  13. Seany-izzle

    Seany-izzle New Member

    Messages:
    7,738
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    In a fucking house.
    you dont need a a/f guage, oh yeah...get a oil pres guage.
     
  14. inspecta83

    inspecta83 Senior Member

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002

    why wouldnt you need a a/f gauge? wouldnt u want to know if your car was leaning out or not?
     
  15. Seany-izzle

    Seany-izzle New Member

    Messages:
    7,738
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Location:
    In a fucking house.
    you can tell from the egt...kinda. plus since the timer already has it......there ya go
     
  16. hcivic.com

    hcivic.com Senior Member

    Messages:
    4,571
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta canada
    some alarms/ starters have built in timers
     
  17. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home

    unless you're running a wideband 02 sensor to source from (which you won't if you are using a honda computer) the reading is bullshit anyway.

    http://www.hondata.com/techwidebandtuning.html
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page