1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Turn signals not working on JDM guage cluster...

Discussion in 'Body / Exterior / Interior / Cosmetics' started by scottp11, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. scottp11

    scottp11 The Seniorest Member....

    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    El Paso, TX now, originally from Fresno, CA
    I recently purchased a JDM guage cluster for my 93 hatch. I put it in yesterday, and noticed that two plugs that were present on the USDM cluster were not on the JDM one. I hooked up the other two larger ones and started my car. The tach, speedo, temp, and fuel guages work, but my turn signals and 4 ways do not. Has anyone else done this swap and encountered the same problem? If so, how did you make them work? Thanks for all your help! [​IMG]
     
  2. kaoskustoms

    kaoskustoms Senior Member

    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Location:
    casper wyoming man
    plug your flasher switch back in.
    when you take the guage surround off you take the flasher switch off to get the bezel out the turn signals dont work with out the flasher switch pluged in
     
  3. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,937
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    I believe he's referring to the hazard lights. If they aren't plugged in the turn signals don't work.
     
  4. scottp11

    scottp11 The Seniorest Member....

    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    El Paso, TX now, originally from Fresno, CA
    I don't know, there's two small plugs at the bottom of the U.S. guage cluster that are not there on the JDM one. The holes are in the same spot, but the actual female ends that the male wiring harness plugs into, are not present...

    I'm not completely sure that those two plugs not being plugged in is causing the problem, but when they're plugged into the US cluster, everything works...
     
  5. Wytt

    Wytt Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    I know one of the plugs is for the SRS light, the other, I'm not sure, maybe ABS if you have it.
     
  6. scottp11

    scottp11 The Seniorest Member....

    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    El Paso, TX now, originally from Fresno, CA
  7. scottp11

    scottp11 The Seniorest Member....

    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    El Paso, TX now, originally from Fresno, CA
    C'mon, somebody help... please...
     
  8. scottp11

    scottp11 The Seniorest Member....

    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    El Paso, TX now, originally from Fresno, CA
    DUDE!!! You're a fuckin' genious!!! I feel like such a dumb ass!!! Thanks for your help!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page