1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TV "receiver" for DTV and Cable

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by K2e2vin, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    So, with our cable company about to drop some Fox-affiliated channels and there's also some music channels available on DTV that's not on cable; is there any "boxes" that can switch between the two sources or better yet be programmable?
     
  2. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    2,116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    modern tv's have modes for both of these along with 2 antenna inputs
     
  3. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Do you have to switch modes or is it automatic?
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    lol really?

    you just hit "INPUT" on your remote :shrug:
     
  5. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    It depends on how you have the cable hooked up. If its via the old school rf plugs the kind with one wire and you twist it at the ends then you ll have to switch between the cable plug and the oav plug or get a switch. However if cable is hook via hdmi or whatever just hook up oavand select input. It'd be more helpful if you told us if its a modern tv and hour you cable is
    hooked up
     
  6. josh_crewdson@y

    josh_crewdson@y New Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    nova
    my vizio has a setting that will allow you to see cable and over the air dtv at the same time. i'm not sure how it works because i've never tried it..
     
  7. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    2,116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    ^ both my lg and samsung are set up this way with the QAM tuner
     
  8. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    That's for input source. The TVs we're using you have to go to Setup and change the source signal from Cable to TV. This would work fine for the digital cable box but the we're dealing with analog cable as the primary source.

    I'm looking for something like that; some sort of cable box or dtv box that'll do the work automatically. I guess it's a combination of both(cable+dtv converter box).

    We're trying to do this on our older (crt) TVs we have around the house which already just use analog cable. Even then, most new TVs have just one coax input and the rest is RCA.
     
  9. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,452
    Likes Received:
    2,116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    AFAIK, analog cable no longer exists.... hence the whole digital tansition....
     
  10. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    the transition isnt complete for most (if not all) cable providers.

    the govt mandated transition is for OTA broadcasts only.
     
  11. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    :werd:

    Our basic/standard cable is still analog.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  12. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Does any of your TVs have dual RF inputs?

    It looks like either way I go, I'd have to purchase a box and switch inputs. The analog/digital selection seems to be for antenna only(even if it could "read" analog cable, I'd have to unhook it and plug the antenna to get OTA signals).
     
  13. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    do the Satellite STB's not have a component or composite out? or only RF/coax out? satellite should have a STB. that way you can just run the analog coax for cable, and a video input for the Sat STB.
     
  14. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Difference is, satellite STBs have a coax-in for antenna along with input for satellite....cable STBs only have "cable".

    One of the TVs has just coax-in, so I'd need a switcher or hook up a VCR/DVD player to it. I'm really trying to find a "all-in-one" solution. One thing, though, is the DTV boxes have analog pass-through. I didn't think about this before; but maybe using a combiner would work? I know when my brother hooked up the DTV box to the cable, it didn't pick up any channels at all; so hopefully there's no interference.
     
  15. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    so is the only thing keeping you from the solution i suggested, just that 1 TV that only has coax-in as an input? if its THAT old, maybe consider replacing that one TV with something that can do a coax and composite input?

    im a little confused here. could you make a diagram in paint real quick to illustrate the problem you are having? my gf's parents have direct TV, and their basic STBs (non HD which im assuming thats what you have) have just a single coax in (from the dish) and a single coax out(to the TV) or a composite out (to the tv input).
     
  16. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    They're not really old, just cheap. I'd like to keep it that way.

    Just put it this way: I have an antenna cable and a cabletv cable for one input. Some satellite STBs have in input for both satellite and antenna. like this:
    [​IMG]
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page