1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

upgraded to a new better flowing

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by TurboMirage, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
  2. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    :typer:
     
  3. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    wow..thats really...green
     
  4. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    oh shit son...upgrade that mobo...and quick. that thing had better be a gift. i know i wouldnt use ecs for MY computer (now family...thats cool)

    oh umm cool case...too much ram...pata HDs...and a cathode tube (geek rice at its best)

    before i get spammed for it...the ram thing was a joke.
     
  5. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    upgrade the mobo? huh?

    its a p4 3.2ghz-ht cpu with 1gb of ram... its damn fast. i dont see the issues with ata100 either. next year i plan on upgrading to sata though :)
     
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    yeah, good computer...bad mobo...i dont really use ECS for anything...IMO the only thing worse is PCChips.
     
  7. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT
    More than likely you'll need to replace the PSU. Sure, it may be high wattage but check the amperage on the 3 different volt rails. You're gonna be running into some serious issues if you add any more peripherals.

    I recommend the Antec TruControl 550W PSU. I got it off NewEgg.com 2 years ago for $99 shipped. Best PSU ever. Never have had a problem with it, unlike crap Raidmax and other PSU's that came with a case.
     
  8. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    im not worried about it. ill snag an aopen from work if i have any issues:) ive had this board for almost 2 years... never ever had a problem!
     
  9. Celerity

    Celerity Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    21,969
    Likes Received:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    That case is to Computers what your 240SX was to cars.

    Kinda neat, but not at all easy on the eyes.
     
  10. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    ouch, celerity

    yeah if you are running a 3.2 GHz P4, definitely wanna check that 12v rail. ive popped 3 PSUs with my lil 2.8...got the trupower...havent had a problem since. good advice.
     
  11. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    dont blame me, blame nissan. it was their stock color :)
     
  12. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,927
    Likes Received:
    730
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    Someone needs a TMNT ticker for that bad boy.
     
  13. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    [​IMG]
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page