1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading Memory

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by reckedracing, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    About 5-6 months ago I bought a desktop for my job.
    Acer T135 with XP Home and 256mb. Server needed XP Pro to work so we installed XP Pro with only 256 mb and the computer sucks balls

    I'm trying to figure out what configuration I can run on this motherboard.
    Currently it has one 256MB DDR 400 MHz, PC3200U
    I was looking for opinions on what to add.
    I was thinking 1gig. Overkill? Waste?

    The mobo is k8vm800mae, from what I've found it looks like it can take 2gb total.
    so adding 1gb should be fine right?
     
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    1GB is never overkill!

    yes, you will be fine. hit me up on PM, i may have a 512MB stick i could let go for cheap cheap.
     
  3. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    thanks for the offer but i need to upgrade 2 desktops
    i was just gonna hit up newegg for 2 GB sticks and be done with it.

    would a "productivity" computer be better off with value memory, or higher end?
    i was thinking ocz for the brand
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    hynix memory isnt that bad.
     
  5. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
  6. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    so i ran the crucial scan on my motherboard which has one 1gb and one 256 and it says my max is 512 per slot, and its showing 576mb and 256mb, but when i go view my system info it says 1,277,284 kb RAM

    can anyone advise?
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    throw it out the window :D
     
  8. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    AcerPanAm.com/us

    according to acer's website, it goes up to 2gb also. i bet the bios is giving the scan a false read.

    anyway, just get the cheapest sticks you can find. there is no difference between performance ram and value when youre not overclocking or anything special, especially with your setup.

    if you browse around or if you have a fry's, i see 1gb sticks for like 30-40 bucks ish. and with xp, id stick with 1gb (sweet spot) if u dont need to game or do ram intensive stuff like lots of photoshopping or something like that.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page