1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading processor?

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by reckedracing, Sep 25, 2006.

  1. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    So i just added 1gb of memory for a total of 1.256

    now when i go to the performance screen under task manager the CPU usage is maxing and red-lining at 100% a lot...

    can i upgrade the chip without having to get a whole new mother board?

    current chip = AMD Athlon XP 1800+
    AT/AT compatable?
     
  2. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    should be able too
     
  3. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
  4. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    you mean de-soldering and solder in a new one?
    i can't just get a bigger chip for the socket i have?
     
  5. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    It won't require any soldering, just remove the old chip (there is usually a lever that holds it in place) and put the new one in, reinstall the heat sink and you are good to go.
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    zero insertion force, baby :)
     
  7. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    so can anyone tell me what i can upgrade to?
    or where i might look to find this info?
     
  8. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    why not post your motherboard brand and model number?
     
  9. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    can i find that without opening the tower?
     
  10. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Just curious but what are you using this system for ? an AMD Athlon XP 1800+ is a 1.5Ghz processor. I'm using a similar speed processor and 1.5Gb of ram on my laptop and never have any problems. How long ago was Windows installed ? In any case just taking a quick look whats avaliable, even if your mother board supported a Athlon XP 2500 < you're looking at $70 to increase the speed by 300Mhz. not worth is in my opinion
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2006
  11. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    dooooeeeeet.
     
  12. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    hmm, i use it for lots of things...

    at any given time i'll have numerous versions of quickbooks open, corel word perfect, corel spreadsheet, cardscan(rolodex), numerous IE windows, one or more versions of our tax program, our e-file cabinet

    i tend to multi task, always having to do diffrent things in all the programs at the same time...
    the server we have right now is being replaced in a couple days so it might speed things up a lot, but i'm already running every application off my tower

    i have problems when clients call and i need to make changes or access information right then and there... i'll have to put them on hold to open the program or go between years or between screens etc...

    i was just looking to see what the options were, $70 for 300 is definately not worth it, i agree

    windows was installed prob about 2 years ago, give or take a year...
     
  13. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Sometimes CPU-Z will recognize the motherboard brand/model. Best bet is to get the free version of Everest (Home Edition). But why upgrade that crappy socket A?

    For the money, you can go to Fry's or outpost.com and order a decent combo for 90 dollars or so and you can get a mobo+CPU combo. However, the motherboards are crappy ECS', it should do you well if you dont overclock. Ive built 3 systems with them since December 05' and haven't had any problems yet. And by the time it goes out, you can probably upgrade the whole thing (1 year warranty).

    Ive seen AMD 3000+ - 3500+ combos for $60-99 or even 150 for the AMD X2. Sometimes they even put out the 805 Penitum D combos. Best yet, they are all DDR compliant so you dont need to chuck that memory.
     
  14. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    very interesting information...

    so i opened the tower and started researching
    i have a very vague idea about what you just wrote, ie: socket A etc

    I have an ASUS A7N266-VM

    [SIZE=-1]

    so a Athlon XP 1800+ = 1.53 GHz
    and a Athlon XP 2400+ = 2.0 GHz

    am i right?

    and is there a HUGE speed diffrence with "dual core"?
    [/SIZE]
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2006
  15. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    If you are running Windows, not really. For what you are doing, they aren't really going to be worth the money.
     
  16. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,056
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    what won't be worth the money?
    dual core?
    or the 2400?

    or both?

    the highest GHz they have now is 3.0 right?
    and if you want faster you need to go to dual core?

    ooh
    Intel® Pentium® D 965 DC Extreme Edition (3.73GHz/1066FSB/2X2MB Cache)
    only 1075
    lol
     
  17. lsvtec

    lsvtec GNU/Linux Evangelist

    Messages:
    5,453
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Greater Portland, OR
    Sorry, the dual core

    There are chips that are single core and faster than 3.0GHz, but don't compare based on clock speed alone. The new Core Duo's from intel run significantly lower clock speeds than the Pentium 4's or D's did and they are was faster.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2006
  18. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    the illussion with dual core processors that sound like they are better to a typical person is that 2 must be better than one, but need a multithreaded OS and multithreaded applications to take advantage of the dual core , or even dual processor machine.

    sound like you've reached the limit of your current motherboard, if you replace your motherboard you'll need to re-install windows, as it's not great at those types of upgrades.

    Also, windows running on a system for 2 years is a long time. You could always try a nice fresh install.

    Another idea make yourself a permanent swap file = to the size of the ram that is in the machine.
     
  19. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    I think for that 70 for the XP, it isnt worth it. I have an 1700+ XP and my father has a 2800+ or something, and its not a whole lot faster. However, my 3000+ 64 feels much faster with same RAM amount and HDD speed (7200rpm w/8mb cache). Maybe get a used one? That ASUS is still a good board.

    Keep your eyes peeled at outpost.com if you don't have a Fry's. There are really good combos, basically a free motherboard with the purchase of a processor.

    True dual core isnt much use right now, but it will be. If you ever plan on gaming in the near future, many games are being written to take advantage of it. Plan on watching HD movies? Minimum dual core AMD X2 4200+ or Pentium 830 or higher. Thats with software encoding too. Without it, itll max out both cores. How about video/audio? My 2.4ghz takes 14 minutes to compress a 7.2gb movie to fit on a 4.4gb disc. My brothers dual core at same frequency, same cache, etc... takes 8 minutes.

    Try running diskeeper, antivirus scan, listening to music and surfing with firefox with a single core. Itll stutter. With a dual core system, hardly.

    If you can, get it. Not that much more and you wont be kicking yourself later.
     
  20. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    ASUS A8N5X ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail at Newegg.com
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz Socket 939 Processor - Retail at Newegg.com

    Good Mobo and Processor setup for about 150. It will likely be compatible with everything you have, unless you are running an AGP video card. My sister's Athlon 64 3200+ runs circles around my Athlon xp barton 2500+ when it comes to multiple tasks/programs. I never really have a problem with running anything unless AVG is doing its thing in the background.

    Not to mention, I think you can upgrade to a dual core X2 later on if you need to.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2006
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page