1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

using tach, what to do with factory tach??

Discussion in 'Civic and CRX - EF' started by blasterman87, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. blasterman87

    blasterman87 New Member

    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    whats a good thing to do with the stock tach on my 89si if i use a aftermarket tach?? do i leave both hooked up or is there something diffrent i can put in the spot??
     
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    you can leave it hooked up, or cover it with a picture or something.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. FLounder

    FLounder power hungry VIP

    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Location:
    north palm beach, FL
    i always just left mine hooked up when i used aftermarket tachs in the past. i always liked watching it go way past redline and bury the needle past 8k on my LS tach in my old DA with b16 swap.
     
  4. Draftinwitjr3815

    Draftinwitjr3815 New Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    You could sell me your SI dash and I'll send you my stock w/o tach dash in return!!!! LOL
     
  5. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Is your engine actually built to the point of requiring an after-market tach? Or do you have a swap with a higher red-line?

    EDIT: From looking at your other posts it doesn't seem like you have. Is there some reason why your factory tach isn't going to work fine?
     
  6. blasterman87

    blasterman87 New Member

    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    yes its a b16 swap, it has a higher redline than the stock tach.. but the main reason for a tach is i found a few that have 3 guages in it, more less for the "cool" factor..lol
     
  7. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Oh, okay. Maybe I was looking at the wrong posts then, but I assumed this was for a stockish D15, so yeah, I guess the tach makes sense here.

    Your other alternative would be scouring E-Bay for a cluster from a B16-equipped car. They are out there. Might be pricey though...
     
  8. blasterman87

    blasterman87 New Member

    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    yeah id love to have a jdm cluster, but like you said.. pricey
     
  9. efhondakid

    efhondakid My name is Byron. VIP

    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    202
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Akron-Canton, Ohio
    Just bury the needle on the stock tach, then shift.
     
  10. Bobby17772

    Bobby17772 New Member

    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Enfield, CT
    that always works...unless the rev limiter doesn't kick in and he sees a lot of smoke
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page