1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vacuum lines

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by Ignorant import guy, Nov 16, 2006.

  1. Ignorant import guy

    Ignorant import guy Senior Member

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    ok this turbo setup is the first i'm doing by myself and it's kicking my ass...i need help with running the vacuum lines...for right now i'm not using a boost controller so i ran the line from the internal wastegate directly to the turbo...how should i go about the vacuum lines with the fmu and the bov, how can i connect them and what is the best vacuum source to hook them into?
     
  2. fasterimage

    fasterimage 2 SLOW CREW

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Location:
    State College, PA
    What turbo are you using? What motor? what car? some of this info could help us better assist your build.
     
  3. handlebarsfsr

    handlebarsfsr Senior Member

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    get some vaccume t fittings and hose from autozone. or buy a golden eagle vaccume manifold. run the lines from anything convienient, it really doesnt matter.
     
  4. erebunicrx

    erebunicrx my name is Dale

    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Location:
    Bristol ct
    yup get some t's from autozone. i would go closest to the intake manifold as possible
     
  5. Ignorant import guy

    Ignorant import guy Senior Member

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    i'm thinking of getting the vacuum manifold from golden eagle and tapping into the brake booster...is this a good idea?
     
  6. fasterimage

    fasterimage 2 SLOW CREW

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Location:
    State College, PA
    I dont know about tapping into the brake booster....I'd probably find another line! I cant imagine if u blew a line off while under boost, that a leak in the brake booster would be a good spot to have a leak at! JMO anywayz
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    the brake booster has a bypass valve on it. its perfectly fine to tap into it there. Thats what I did.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  8. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    Either the Brake booster or the Fuel pressure regulator vacuum port are the best IMO.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    You can just run the vac line from the wastegate and the BOV to ports on the intake manifold.... My h22a stock intake mani has several vac ports.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. spoolin@idle

    spoolin@idle D Series FTL

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas City
    please ditch the FMU and get tuned properly. as we all know, it's not safe to run stock timing maps on more than say 6 psi on a stock motor forever.
     
  11. Ignorant import guy

    Ignorant import guy Senior Member

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    well i live in an area where there are no performance shops...if you even mentioned hondata where i live they might laugh at you and tell you to just put a chevy 350 into your car...there a select few people who could do it (probably) but finding them and trusting them to your car is a problem
     
  12. handlebarsfsr

    handlebarsfsr Senior Member

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003

    if you cant find someone, then learn it yourself. diy efi ftw.
     
  13. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    That is my problem. I live in good ol' West Virginia right now and the hillbillies down yander never heard of a turbo charger and the hillbillies up-air aint got a clue either.
     
  14. Ignorant import guy

    Ignorant import guy Senior Member

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    yea i actually live in wheeling, wv...so yea it's kinda sad when the 2 fastest cars in my area are a 300z and srt4 that aren't even close to some of the mods that the guys do onthis forum
     
  15. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    Beckley, West Virginia here! Where the hell can I get a tune in WVa? or close to WVa?
     
  16. ms.tuner

    ms.tuner Banned

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006

    street tunig with chrome is like $80. i could give you a bass map that would definitely run it better than fmu ever will. if you stick with fmu your cars pretty much finished
     
  17. Ignorant import guy

    Ignorant import guy Senior Member

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    where do you get chrome...i do not exagerate when i say there are absolutely no performance shops near me...plus i'm not nearly capable enough or willing enough to mess with my ecu...i have never done anything like that before and i cannot screw it up
     
  18. raidmax

    raidmax New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    You can ship your ECU.... and get it tuned with chrome. Check out phearable.net
     
  19. Ignorant import guy

    Ignorant import guy Senior Member

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    look here's the thing...i'm gonna swap from an auto to a manual not too long from now but not too soon either...should i just wait until i buy the manual ecu, ship that one out and thn swap it in because i cannot afford to wait to send my ecu have it chipped and sent back...i need my car basically everyday. question now, if i chip my ecu will i need to still use the fmu?
     
  20. ms.tuner

    ms.tuner Banned

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    dude.....no fmu...but if you want to mess car up...go ahead
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page