1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VTEC Controller Question

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by ls ef, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. ls ef

    ls ef New Member

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    I have a obd0 Spoon plug n play vtec controller. I was wondering if I wire the vtec wires rite to that can I run it in an obd1 car. So i wouldnt plug in the plugs, but I would wire it up to the vtec weires. Lemme know if thats possible thanks.
     
  2. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    I dunno about the Spoon controllers, but the VAFC's can be hard wired in or if you luckily didnt end up with some stolen vafc, than you can just plug-n-play! As for the harness, you may have to buy a new harness. I think www.boomslang.com or Rywire - Online Store has a conversion harness you can use that is plug-n-play.
     
  3. ls ef

    ls ef New Member

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    well it's an obd0 plug n play. Thats why im wondering if i can hard wire it in an obd1.
     
  4. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    its possible.
     
  5. ls ef

    ls ef New Member

    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Ok. Cuz im not stupid wen it comes to wiring n shit. But i have sum1 who wants to buy one so i didnt wnna sell it if it wasnt possible for em to use.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page