1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VTEC hook-up, where???

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by Todasi, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. Todasi

    Todasi New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Call me crazy, but where do I plug in the vtec?

    I only have one plug on the vtec solenoid (1 wire), where is the other :eek:???
    Isn't there supposed to be two connections on the vtec unit? Solenoid and oil pressure? Below the vtec unit is the TW sensor correct?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I'm getting error code 19? and 22. Its a B16a SiR II into a 92 Civic CX

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. This swap sure isn't like the swap I did back in '99, wow, that was 8 years ago :eek:
     
  2. Todasi

    Todasi New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Found it!
    JDM 96+ DOHC VTEC engines do not have a vtec pressure switch on the solenoid. So, you can do a couple of things. either run a jumper wire from A4 and D6, or you can buy a vtec oil pressure switch and tap into the recess on the vtec unit where it should be and then plug in your plug.
     
  3. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    it should just plug right up because all civics in 1992 came wired for vtec
     
  4. Todasi

    Todasi New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Correct, but the wire is already run...there is no place to plug it into on the vtec unit.....my B16a doesn't have the vtec pressure sensor. So the the plug just hangs there with no place to plug in, and my ECU is looking for a signal....so I get error code 22.

    Result is, I have to do what I described above in the 2nd post to fix the problem.
     
  5. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    im not sure if that will work but i know you can chip the ecu to make it go away
     
  6. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    error code 19 means you have ECU for automatic transmission car
     
  7. Todasi

    Todasi New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    That's what I'm thinking. Anything I can do? Does it matter I got stuck with an auto ECU? BTW, for those who want to know, I bought this swap from Osaka in Canada.....they suck:mad:
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page