1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vtec is not working

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by mathondaman, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    ok so first the vtec will not engage i checked the wire runnig into it (most of the time that is my problem) not today i also made shure it has the has proper amount of oil in it so this is my question what else could cause this problem?

    also if the wire to the vtec selinoid fell out and grounded during engagement would it short or is there a fuse i can check
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    do you have any check codes
     
  3. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well it could be a few things, unplug the vtec selinoid and un a wire from it over to the hot post on the battery and touch it and see if the selinoid clicks
     
  5. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    i thank you for the help brb with result
     
  6. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
  7. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well if it clicked then its good make sure the screen inside of it is clean make sure all the wires and ground wires are right and then still no vtec swap out ecu with someone just to check it
     
  8. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    tried my p13 same result im using chipped p28 also running the emanage is there a groung on the selinoid
     
  9. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    theres one on the clip that goes to it
     
  10. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    ok im going to try bypassing the emanage's vtec controller and run the vtec straight to the ecu im thinking the wire grounded and caused a short in the emanages vtec circut i was hoping there was a cheaper fix to my problem i will let you know if this correct the problem
     
  11. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    bypassing the emanage dident work im not shure where to go next
     
  12. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    i would unhook the whole thing
     
  13. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    the emanage have you herd bad things
     
  14. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    naa not realy but there is a problem somewere id strt from scratch, the pressure switch and all is grounded right
     
  15. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    yea that is a good idea i was going to take it off any way and change to a stand alone ems emanage was a temp fix and has been a pain since day one

    well other than the electral issue the only other reason it wouldent engage is oil level right or could there be a un forseen pressure issue

    ps oil is full and no oil light

    this car sat for a year and a half till today due to tranny faliure vtec was engaged when the tranny locked up at 140 clutch pressure plate rivet's sheared off hece locked up
     
  16. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    yes oil being low and a bad oil pump can do it but its rare
     
  17. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    well im tired of thinking about it today im still trying to fuigure out wich ems to get have you used any of them
     
  18. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    not on my hondas yet im about to go k-pro on the rsx s
     
  19. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    yea hondatalooks like the way to go but was conidering s300 and aem's ems just cant decide i havent talked to anybody who has used either so i dont want to wast that kind of cash to find out witch one works better
     
  20. mathondaman

    mathondaman Junior Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    by the way thank you for the help
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page