1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vtec not working

Discussion in 'Engine Building' started by b18delsol, May 16, 2004.

  1. b18delsol

    b18delsol Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    I have a B18c5 OBD 2 in my del sol and i am running a B16 obd1 ecu. it was running find for a month and now vtec suddenly don't work anymore. Anyone have any ideas why the vtec doesn't work.
     
  2. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    oil
     
  3. b18delsol

    b18delsol Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    So you think it is the Oil? Well the car has been siting inside a garage and hasn't been driven for over a month. I guess it has been over 3 months since the last oil change. So old oil makes Vtec not work?
     
  4. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    No, to little oil will not engage vtec. Also tempature, speed and ECU rpm point all effect whether or not vtec engages.
     
  5. b18delsol

    b18delsol Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    now i am more confuse. temperature is fine lil under half way. ecu is a B16 ecu and rpm gauge doesn't work at all( don't kno why). If all that is a factor why did it just suddenly stop stop one day. Vyec worked last night but this morning it stoped working
     
  6. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    The motor/ECU have to come together on a couple points to engage vtec.

    Tempature has to be 140 degrees(I believe maybe 120)
    RPMS, have to be at whatever your ECU is set to
    you have to be going forward at 20mph
    and oil pressure needs to be XXpsi

    If for some reason your rpm signal is not working, than you will not have vtec, same with your speedo.
     
  7. Incredib1e

    Incredib1e Senior Member

    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    you probably wired it up wrong. Thats what happened with mine. It worked fine for a couple days but the speedometer and even my reverse lights were not working. Within a couple days I could not even get it started. I ended up frying my ECU, had to switch to OBD1, works a hell of a lot better now.
     
  8. b18delsol

    b18delsol Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    when i wire the car up everything plugs right in. i don't know where i can go wrong wit the wiring. How do i go from OBD2 to OBD1? is it by switching the wiring harnest and distributor to OBD1?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page