1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VTEC Oil Pressure Switch code

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by vtecjdm, Jan 11, 2005.

  1. vtecjdm

    vtecjdm Senior Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Yo,

    Me getting a VTEC Oil Pressure Switch code ... however i am SURE that Vtec isss working.

    So i am totally blank and what is goin on about this code.
    Where should i check maybe i got a sensor disconnected ?

    The engine is pretty cramed so its a pain to look and check around it.
    I heared there is some oil pressure switch on the back of the engine, just under the intake manifold (thats pretty cramed place) .. is this true ?

    Help me get this damn code off plsss.
    Btw .. tried re-setting the ecu .. but it still pops up.

    Got a jdm D15B running a usdm p28.

    Thanks guyss :blink:
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    there is a pressure switch on the back of the block, but thats not the vtec one. that one turns on your dash's dummy light, as well as sends a general signal out.
    the vtec pressure switch is located right by the vtec solenoid on the side of the head
     
  3. nfn15037

    nfn15037 Senior Member

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004



    Most JDM motors don't have a VTEC pressure switch. You can either disable VTP in the rom or connect the VTS to the VTP wire to trick the ECU into thinking it sees VTEC oil pressure. FWIW, if you are getting that code it is not going into VTEC and if it is it is falling right back out. A stock P28 will not let you stay in VTEC with no VTP signal.
     
  4. vtecjdm

    vtecjdm Senior Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Yep nfn15037, I guess you are right.

    I didn`t know that trick could be done. But i think i`ll opt for the disabling via the rom, much easier and was on that way of chipping the ecu by uberdata so .. there you go.

    Thanks guyss
     
  5. seephor

    seephor Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    An easier trick to the pressure switch problem would be to tap the pressure switch wire into the VTEC solenoid tire. Basically those two see the same signal 0V at low RPM, 12V at high RPM. good luck
     
  6. nfn15037

    nfn15037 Senior Member

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004


    Even read my post? :p And its VTEC solenoid into the VTEC pressure wire.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page