1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vtec pressure switch

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by blink1_8_2dude, Aug 2, 2003.

  1. blink1_8_2dude

    blink1_8_2dude Senior Member

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    ok i bought a jdm b18c and the vtec pressure switch sensor was broken off so i pulled one off of an 99 honda accord. and in a section on this sight it says that there is only one wire should come off of the sensor, but on this one there are 2 wires coming out, is this correct or am i just over looking something, someone please hepl me and tell me how to wire this to my ecu(p 72) everything is obd-1 on my car.
     
  2. blink1_8_2dude

    blink1_8_2dude Senior Member

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    anyone c'mon fellas please?
     
  3. blundar

    blundar Senior Member

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Location:
    Sinsinnasty, Ohio
    1 wire off vtec, 2 wires off vtec pressure. 1 wire goes to ECU, 1 wire goes to ground. If you don't feel like dealing with it, you can simply ground the vtec pressure wire from the ECU and it will act like there is always vtec pressure.
     
  4. blink1_8_2dude

    blink1_8_2dude Senior Member

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
  5. D See 2

    D See 2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i would HIGHLY reccomend that you do not just ground that wire out. that sensor is there for a reason. use it properly.
     
  6. blundar

    blundar Senior Member

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Location:
    Sinsinnasty, Ohio
    how come it isn't present on many JDM motors from the factory then? It's an idiot switch - if you have oil in the car and a working oil pump you'll have vtec pressure.
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    right- it is an "idiot light" but i think its import to use as a safeguard.
     
  8. D See 2

    D See 2 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD

    my point exactly. yea it will run without it and you PROBABLY wont have any problems ever. but like pissedoffsol said, use it as a safeguard.
     
  9. blink1_8_2dude

    blink1_8_2dude Senior Member

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    well im gonna do it the right way thanks for the help everybody
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page