1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vtec wires cut!!

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by tecdippin03, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. tecdippin03

    tecdippin03 New Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    i dont know nuthin bout wires and my wires are cut to my vtec solenoid and i dont know wat goes where...and my car wont start cuz other wires are cut....is there a way i could get a whole new ecu wiring harness with all the attachments so i could just plug them in where they need to go???
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    you can buy a new harness from honda... but its going to cost you a forutne.

    what car do you have and what motor are you putting in?
     
  3. tecdippin03

    tecdippin03 New Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    i gotta b16 in a dc...the wires are everywhere around the vtec and they dont have connectors to connect to the vtec solenoid
     
  4. dens_310

    dens_310 New Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
  5. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    why put a b16 in a DC.. ?? thats a downgrade in size
     
  6. thaburninator

    thaburninator New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Size isn't everything, and b16's are cheaper than b18's
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page