1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vtec wont engage, whats the deal?

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by SpoonTuNed, Sep 12, 2005.

  1. SpoonTuNed

    SpoonTuNed Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    I have a 97 gsr and i just put ctr cams in it and now its throwin a 22 vtec malfunction or something like that. Can this be because of a bad solenoid or pressure switch? I dont know what the deal is cause i tried puting vtec on a button and it still wouldn't engage but i can here the solenoid click. PLEASE HELP I WANT VTEC!!!!!!!
     
  2. CoreyR

    CoreyR Senior Member

    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Location:
    CT
    low oil pressure could be a reason.
     
  3. SpoonTuNed

    SpoonTuNed Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005


    what would cause that? the oil pump is pretty new and i think its good on oil, that would cause it to throw 22 and not the oil light?
     
  4. CoreyR

    CoreyR Senior Member

    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Location:
    CT
    im not sure, i think VTEC needs a certain amount of oil pressure to engage. the solenoid is not actually what activates VTEC oil pressure is what activates it.


    the oil light comes on i think at like 7 psi. code 22 is for the oil pressure switch not the VTEC solenoid. check the wires on the oil pressure switch a quick search on H-T showed people having problems with the wires comming loose on the harness plug for the pressure swtich
     
  5. SpoonTuNed

    SpoonTuNed Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    I'll check out the wires, thanks
     
  6. SpoonTuNed

    SpoonTuNed Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    would it matter if i dont have the plug fot intake air butterflies hooked up?
     
  7. CoreyR

    CoreyR Senior Member

    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Location:
    CT


    no the IABs are completely seperate from VTEC
     
  8. SpoonTuNed

    SpoonTuNed Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    i dont know what the prob is then, sometimes it will hit and sometimes it wont, and when it wont it'll redline at 6700. hella wierd. im gonna try to ground out the press. switch to the block and if that wont work then i dont know.
     
  9. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    also, go ahead and remove the vtec solenoid and clean the screen.
     
  10. PhyRe

    PhyRe Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    ct
  11. SpoonTuNed

    SpoonTuNed Senior Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    alright thanks, the wiring is all stock though, its a gsr so nothing had to be pinned in. im gonna check it though.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page