1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VTEC Worked and then POOF Gone??

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by crxboi, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. crxboi

    crxboi Junior Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Okay, I did my '99 GSR USDM swap with trans, OBD1 P72 ECU and didn't wire ANY of the sensors but VTEC solenoid and VTEC pressure switch. VTEC at first didnt work while driving, and then POOF all of a sudden, it worked. I could swing the tach to 8200rpm and get past the hesistation right before VTEC. And now, it only goes up to 7200ish rpm and then it hesistates ALOT. I cannot past that point. Did I just fry my ECU? I can still run the car and it works other then the engine light on, but I cannot get past the 7200ish mark? Anyone got any ideas? Mahalo for all of your help!!
     
  2. Taco15

    Taco15 I wear stretchy pants VIP

    Messages:
    6,998
    Likes Received:
    203
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Tallahassee Fl
    ok then try to read what your ecu is telling you!!!!!
     
  3. crxboi

    crxboi Junior Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    I tried to Diagnose the ECU but no blinking eninge light. BUT when I do start it up, the engine light stays lit. Any ideas?
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    why dont you wire up the rest of your sensors for your car to run correctly?

    half-ass.
     
  5. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    why are using an OBD1 ecu with an OBD2a motor
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    probably so he can run a chipped ECU.
     
  7. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    obd2 engine + obd1 ecu + obd0 car = nightmare
     
  8. crxboi

    crxboi Junior Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    OBD2 engine+OBD1 ECU= Less hassles then trying to re-wire my whole car..DUH, and the reason why I didnt run the rest of the sensors is because I am waiting on some pins to connect to the ECU....not half ass...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page