1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vtec

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by Travis, Dec 2, 2003.

  1. Travis

    Travis Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Could you just make a switch to the vtec solinoid and kick in in when you want. I dont have any of my vtec wired ran. I want to solinoid to make sure it works. Is there a way to do this. because i dont have a vtec computer yet.

    Thanks

    Also on the sir1 which cam dose the vtec control the intake or exhaust cam? Or both??
     
  2. theB16tegguy

    theB16tegguy Senior Member

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    charlotte, NC
    Ok, the answer to your first question is yes, you cam. You run a wire from the solenoid to the battery, then get a switch from radio shack and run that wire from the battery to the switch. put the switch on the shift knob so you can use it easily. The second Question is the Vtec controlls both intake and exhaust cams. The thing to be concerned about is the lack of fuel when you kick Vtec in. Remember always run 93 Octane or higher. and get a fuel reg. to run a little rich. Other than that you should be fine. You don't have to wire for the Oil pressure seeing as your making a switch.
     
  3. theB16tegguy

    theB16tegguy Senior Member

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    charlotte, NC
    by the way I just noticed you have the same name as me.
     
  4. Hatchbacks Anonymous

    Hatchbacks Anonymous Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Anonymous
    :withstupid: It is possible to run a switch to the vtec to control it. I have seen it done to a couple cars. One of my buddies said it was not good for the vtec but its just a switch and I believe that it would be fine.
     
  5. Travis

    Travis Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Ok I took a wire with b+ to my solinoid and nothign happened. Can you do it at idle to see if it works. i hope my solinoid is not F-ed. if it is dose any one know if hmotorsonline warnities this??
     
  6. Hatchbacks Anonymous

    Hatchbacks Anonymous Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Anonymous
    Bro, when it comes down to wires I am retarded. I will unscrew as many bolts as it takes but all i know about wires is that sometimes the black wire is the ground wire (hopefully i am right). I have seen the vtec switch done but have no clue how to do it. Sorry man.
     
  7. Travis

    Travis Junior Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    does any one know is i need to wire any thing esle besides the green and white wir on the vtec solinoid to do i need to power something else
     
  8. theB16tegguy

    theB16tegguy Senior Member

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    charlotte, NC
    ok, Vtec only works while the car is moving..... you just need to run a wire from the solenoid to the battery, then to a switch to kick it in.
     
  9. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,116
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003

    91 octane or higher. Premium starts at 91 in most places.

    :)
     
  10. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    no, no, no, you gotta run a wire to the switch then to the battery, then when u flip the switch, hold onima draw a wiring diagram hold up.
     
  11. theB16tegguy

    theB16tegguy Senior Member

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    charlotte, NC
    :doh: thanks man man, too much crap going on at once. diagram....... good idea.
     
  12. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    NOT EXACTLY PERFECT BUT AGOOD QUICK ROUGH DRAFT.

    [​IMG]

    It should explain what im tryin to say
     
  13. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    then the other 2 wires go where ever they are supposed to


    makes sense doesnt it?
     
  14. theB16tegguy

    theB16tegguy Senior Member

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    charlotte, NC
    it always made sense I just wasn't thinking, I tend to do that often. By the way you don't have to hook up the oil pressure switch though.
     
  15. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,116
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Anyone know where teh Vtec solenoid is on the b16a2? is it right by the cam gears?
     
  16. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    [​IMG]

    A little better, but you dont have to wire up the oil pressure wires I dont think.
     
  17. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    O yea anyone feel free to add on to my beautiful diagram. if theres something wrong of course...Or if sdomeones got a professional one, that would be nice tocause when i get the lsvtec done I'll need this.
     
  18. Hatchbacks Anonymous

    Hatchbacks Anonymous Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Anonymous
    Would that hurt anything in any way??
     
  19. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    the switch? no, not really, it could hurt ur power if u let it kick in at like 2500 rpm, if you let it kick in at around 4500 it could improve ur power. All in all it should do nothing except possibly better ur gas mileage (if not used) and/or increase your HP. It also lets u control the crossover...when ever u want. The only bad thing is you have to turn it off when u slow down....u can always make push button switch which only transfers current while its depressed (would have to be in a very accesible place.
     
  20. theB16tegguy

    theB16tegguy Senior Member

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    charlotte, NC

    werd to all that...
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page