1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VTEC

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by soCh_CRX_V-TEcH, May 6, 2004.

  1. soCh_CRX_V-TEcH

    soCh_CRX_V-TEcH Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Need help on how to wire VTEC to a shift light?
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    wtf are you trying to do? make your light bulb glow brighter when its in vtec?
     
  3. soCh_CRX_V-TEcH

    soCh_CRX_V-TEcH Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    No I did a D16Z6 swap on my CRX and I did DX to ZC wiring. Since I didn't swap the VTEC ecu with the harness i the only way to use my VTEC is to get the controller for or use a tachometer with the shift light to activate VTEC. I choose to use the a shift light but don't know how to wire it.
     
  4. AppleSauseSi

    AppleSauseSi Junior Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    DIY VTEC light Check that out, I plan on doing that sometime this summer, or whenever time permits
     
  5. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    i THINK he means he wants to activate VTEC with an RPM switch

    shitty idea IMO

    fuel and timing will be way off
     
  6. dohch22a4

    dohch22a4 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    YoU aRe A wAsTe Of HuMaN sKiN aNd SpErM, d00d!

    You should have wired your VTEC correctly in the first place.
     
  7. AppleSauseSi

    AppleSauseSi Junior Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004

    agreed, you should get an ECU that has VTEC on it, have a VTEC chip added
    http://crx.honda-perf.org/articles/moremin...moreminime.html that sites for the mini-me swap, but the VTEC part applies to you
     
  8. radnulb

    radnulb Senior Member

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Sinsinnaty, Ohio
    the vtec-enabled version of TurboEdit is in late beta now. I was actually going to try to test the thing out today as a final pre-release test.

    Has independent tables like PR3/PW0/OBD1.
    has support for boost, including 2bar/2.5bar/3bar
    has direct support for Transtronics Romulator
    alpha/beta support for PGMFI RTP realtime solution
    has datalogging / map trace function

    in other words, if you're willing to get your hands dirty you can have a really elegant solution to your current dilemma for very little money. Notice: I said "get your hands dirty." I.E. Learning, thinking, soldering, head-scratching. This is not a good approach if you need spoon feeding.

    http://www.turboedit.org
    http://www.pgmfi.org
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page