1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Weird Internet Connection Setup.

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Cashizslick, Mar 6, 2007.

  1. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Hey all.

    I share a wireless internet connection with my neighbor. He has the router at his apartment along with all the hardware. I just connect online thru a wireless card.

    Is there any way for me to get other computers/devices to connect to the internet tru my computer? Any way this could be done if I run a cable directly thru the ethernet port in the back of my computer?

    In my network options folder i have a LAN (disconnected), a Net Adapter, and the Wireless internet connection.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    What else are you trying to hook up? Other computers could use their own wireless cards, or you could use "internet connection sharing" and run it through your computer..
     
  3. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Lol i am trying to hook up a Gamecube.


    Here is the thing . . . i tried to use ICS, but i get a weird error message saying that it cannot be enabled.

    I also tried running the Network Setup Wizard but even it could not enable ICS on my machine . . .
     
  4. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas

    Joe writes, "We have a wireless hub for our computers, and my laptop... is there a way to directly hook up Xbox 360 to my laptop in order to get a connection? I'm looking to avoid buying the wireless adapter for 360, so if there is any way to get a connection for Xbox Live without the adapter, I would appreciate the help."
    While the wireless connection is convenient, wired network performance is much more reliable. If your wireless hub is close enough to the Xbox 360 to making a wired connection between the hub and the Xbox 360 console is your ideal scenario. If wireless is your only option, I'll walk you through the process of using your laptop to provide a connection to Xbox Live for your Xbox 360.
    [​IMG]
    With your laptop connected wirelessly to your network access point, connect the wired network connection on your laptop to the wired connection port on the back of your Xbox 360 with any Ethernet cable.
    Open the Network Connections list from Start > Connect To > Show All Connections
    Right-click your Wireless Network Connection and choose Properties from the list.
    On the Advanced tab, check the box to Allow other network users to connect through this computer's internet connection. In the Home Networking Connection dropdown list choose Local Area Connection. Uncheck the box to Allow other network users to control or disable the shared Internet connection.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
  6. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Great info.

    I tried doing something like that last night but i was unable to configure the ICS option on the wireless connection because the option was not available. . . . not that it was grayed out, it just did not appear at all.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    do you have xp home?
     
  8. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Yeah i do . . . maybe that is why?

    My work laptop has the ability to let me enable ICS on the wireless connection . . i think it has XP Pro
     
  9. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    yeah, i don't beleive that this is available on xp home....
     
  10. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Ok Update


    Turns out i had to have both the Lan connection enabled and the wireless connection enabled at the same time for the "allow ICS box" to show up in the wireless properties setup.

    Now i get a wierd error when i click the box:

    "ICS cannot be enabled. A LAN connection is already configured with the IP address that is required for automatic IP addressing"

    Any tips on how to fix this?
     
  11. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew
     
  12. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    ^ hrm. . . did the above . . same errors still :/
     
  13. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    I tried assigning a specific IP to each of the connections in my Network Connections folder . . . that didnt work either - the conflict still exists.
     
  14. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Via some web sight:
    Try pinging 192.168.0.1? If it replies, something somewhere has that addy.

    I dont suppose there is any network setup in the game cube?

    P.S. Type that error into the google search box. You'll get 9086897597856 results with people in the exact same boat as you.
     
  15. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003

    Yeah i did some searching last night . . ill ping that IP and try again later when i get home.

    There is a net setup in the Gamecube, but i do not even have it connected to the computer now . . i wanted to get the ICS enabled first.
     
  16. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Aaahh ok,

    I read something that says that the router i am connecting thru may be the issue. . . it may be using the port 192.168.0.1. . . .

    I can change the IP on the router, but is there any way to do a hard reset of the router after changing the IP w/out being able to touch the router?
     
  17. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,934
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    Gamecube? you can get online with the gamecube? wtf
     
  18. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Yeah it has a broadband adapter that plugs into the bottom of it.

    Update:

    I do have ICS setup on the wireless connection, but i still cannot connect in the method described with the Xbox.

    Any idea if my laptop will need 2 network cards for ICS to work properly? Also, the Gamecube does not have a network card in it, it just attempts to connect to whatever i put the DNS as, so would this void out the use of a crossover cable?
     
  19. phyregod

    phyregod !!YTINASNI

    Messages:
    9,449
    Likes Received:
    225
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Location:
    Central Texas
  20. Cashizslick

    Cashizslick !i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!

    Messages:
    5,751
    Likes Received:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    IT WORKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



    I just had to use a computer with 2 network cards . . . skrew my outdated POS laptop!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page