1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what chip for a PR3 ECU?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by gunz2165, Aug 9, 2004.

  1. gunz2165

    gunz2165 Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    connecticut
    I just bought a PR3 ECU for my B16a1 can someone tell me what chip i can use for my ECU.
     
  2. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I have a PYR Chip in my PR3. It has no RPM limit, which is my only problem with it. You can get it with an RPM limit. I ended up installing a MSD 3 step rpm limiter, so i dont have to worry anymore. couldnt really tell a difference, because my stock computer was cutting out at 6800-7000(stock PR4 LS ecu), and then I could take it out to 7500-8000.
    Im guessing ur thinking of the more common obd0 pr3.
     
  3. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  4. whiteLS

    whiteLS Senior Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Location:
    Sarasota, Fl


    the speed limiter at 115 is hella gay on straight aways and it hits at the top of 4th
     
  5. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    yea, but u dont need the extra fuel dumpage, and timing screwed with. speed limiter only needs to be raised. I have valve train and cams and stuff and my cam timing is messed with and PYR made me a program they thought was suitable for my mods, until I got my car dynoed.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page