1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what pistons can i use in a d15b2?

Discussion in 'Engine Building' started by KickYou, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. KickYou

    KickYou Junior Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Location:
    California
    Is it possible, by boring or otherwise, use use different pistons in my motor? i.e. ctr, or b16... whatever.. might have to stick to d series, maybe i can use d16y6 pistons if they are different?
     
  2. Import Builders

    Import Builders Senior Member

    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    LA, California
    You want to turbo it?

    Wiseco makes pistons for it, I distribute them. Probably the best in the world for stock shelf pistons.

    No domes from them, only SRP I believe sells domes for them.

    Jeff
     
  3. some white guy

    some white guy Junior Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    what about rods for that motor? i was thinking of swapping, but dont want the smog ref hassle(in california), so i was either thinking of building the motor, or turbo charging it...
     
  4. Import Builders

    Import Builders Senior Member

    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    LA, California
    Its funny, I tried 3, count them 3 BRANDS of rods for that motor in the last 2 weeks, and ALL of the rods, which were all different brands were like 77 MM Wide at the big end!

    So you can't even fit them in the cylinders! Nutz huH!

    Those motors are so cheap, if I were you, I would coat the stock pistons with ceramic coating, give the pistons slightly more piston to wall clearance, at like .0019 and go with that at 10 PSI.

    Jeff
     
  5. some white guy

    some white guy Junior Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    i dont want to sound stupid, but how do i add clearance to the pistons?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page