1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which ECU

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by brian11to1, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Ok, MikeBergy and I are trying to determine which ECU I need to socket to stop my car from Running Rich. Ok, We have narrowed it down to the PM6 and the PR4. MikeBergy is saying to use the PM6, I would like to stick with the PR4.

    We are tuning with TurboEdit and we will have Datalogging Capabilities as well.... What do you think we should use?
     
  2. drpenguin

    drpenguin Senior Member

    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Salem, Or
    Would help if you told us what motor your needing a ecu for...
     
  3. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI

    You got my opinion :D

    This is your best friend.
     
  4. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI

    It is a b20/ls hybrid BTW. Obdo 'looking to go VTEC later on.
     
  5. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003


    yep, sure do.

    and about pgmfi... yea my best friend, just not on much. wait til lunch
     
  6. 94CivicSlow

    94CivicSlow Senior Member

    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    B0ST0N
    WHy would you need a different ecu? As long as you have a chipped ecu and a wideband just decrease the fuel map value where you are running rich. Isnt that part of tuning... Cant you adjust fuel with turbo edit?.....
     
  7. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI


    I think we already figured out. It is basically a cost vs usefullness deal. I already have a socketed pm6 with datalogging capability, and I was just going to get him tuned with my ecu, and then socket his pr4 and burn a chip for it using the tune off my pm6. I figured that since he isn't going to be needing datalogging, we could just socket the ecu and then burn a chip for it, it would be the cheapest route. Well, talking with a couple of people on pgmfi.org, apparently, tuning a car with one ecu type, then using that bin in another ecu type is a bit of a no no, even though they are both obd-0 ecu's , they read the bins a little differently; so while the bin may run the car perfectly with the pm6, it may have some problems with the pr4. So we are currently looking at two options - Either pay 160 and get a socketed pm6 ecu for his car, or just socket the pr4 he already has and install a datalogging port for 100. The pr4 seems to be the better way to go, since he already has the ecu, but at the same time has no vtec capabilty in the ecu, as he is looking to go ls/vtec in the near future. On the other hand the pm6 code has been developed to run vtec using the ac switch, and so would be able to run vtec, and he would not have to go out and buy a new ecu or vtec switch. He would just have to change the bin through TE.
     
  8. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003


    Mike, I decided I want datalogging. So (f you can ask Chris, I think his name is) we need to figure out what its going to cost to get a PM6, socketed with datalogging as well... Please ask for me. Im not on PGMFI much...

    Brian
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page