1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wideband O2?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by P7ank5te7, May 22, 2007.

  1. P7ank5te7

    P7ank5te7 New Member

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    Radford, VA
    Ok. Time for the next toy, before I spend the money for an ecu parts, I want to get a Wide Band O2 sensor. Now here comes the question, I've read that you can hook it directly to the ECU and use it just like the normal Narrow Band O2. So is this true, or do I need something to convert it to make it work, and if it can run stand alone, are there any O2's you all recommend? -Gary
     
  2. custompainter

    custompainter drive it like U stole it

    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Location:
    central CT
    you can go with a air/fuel that is a two wire but there not accurate at all
    my suggesten would to be get the aem wide band air/fuel meter it has it's own o2 sensor that reads directly what your air fuel mix is at
    a must if you plan on tunning correctly
     
  3. P7ank5te7

    P7ank5te7 New Member

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    Radford, VA
    Well, I do plan on correctly tuning the system, I just remember reading that you could get a Wide band 5 wire(w/ linear and non-linear outputs) and use the linear(correct me if I'm wrong) and use that for the ecu, then use the other for gauge. I also heard it will help with economy and idle since its not searching and ranging between lean and rich so much. Is that make sense? -Gary
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    some wideband o2's have a narrow band simulator circuit that you can plug in to the stock ecu.

    Honestly, your best bet is to drill out, weld a new bung, and put the wideband in the 2nd hole, and use it for tuning purposes only. then, plug it with a bung plug when you're done.
     
  5. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,622
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    i use the PLX m300 system. it has a build in display. also i wired up a switch in the car so i can switch between the WB and NB signal. but i pretty much just leave the WB signal on all the time. i did it originally for a quick way to switch between tuning and stret driving but my car doesnt see much of that so i dont really use it.

    also make sure that when you are tuning you setup the ROM so that it knows you are datalogging through the ECU for the WB signal. if not it will expect a 0-1V signal and get a 0-5V signal which could mess up the ECU.
     
  6. P7ank5te7

    P7ank5te7 New Member

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    Radford, VA
    Ahh.. ECU and messed up in the same sentence is not a good feeling ;) haha. I didn't think of that, being a problem. I'm good on the extra bung, because my header I bought has one in the header then one down at the collector so I should be ok there. I think unless someone thinks otherwise. Ive also read to use only when tuning, because the price on them. I was just thinking about getting the sensor but with out a gauge, or any way of data logging right now, theres no use in just a standalone sensor. I did find on egay the AEM kit(part # 30-4100) for like 250 then shipping. Is that a decent price? We all know how that works tho with ebay, Its good for somethings but not others. haha -Gary
     
  7. nce

    nce New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    innovatives lc1 has two outlets one which simulates a narrow band and one that is 0 to 5v for wide band gauge both which are fully programable
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page