1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows boot problem

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Dustin_m, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    About a week ago, i installed windows on two of my aunts computers. One is an HP and the other was a custom built one. I installed XP Pro on the custom built tower first, then tried to install Windows Home on the HP. When the HP boots up, it never gives you an option to boot from cd, and the current windows install was fubar, so what i did was take the hard drive out and plugged it into the other computer by itself (i removed the other hd). So i went through the install just fine,a nd everything worked great, so i removed the drive and put it back into the HP. Then after returning the other hard drive to its case and turning it on, it asked me which version of windows to boot, Home or Pro.

    I can't figure out why its doing that, and why it even knows that i installed home with that machine. Is there memory on the motherboard that can be cleared or something? i even went through and reinstalled Pro on that comp, hoping that it would clear it up and it didnt.

    any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2007
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    go to control panel, and system. go to something else in there, and you can designate what boots. if i was on an XP machine i would tell you :)

    its on the same screen where you can choose what graphics effects you want and etc.
     
  3. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    thanks, ill try that out
     
  4. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    so that didn't work. i went into system and under the advanced tab, selected the correct version of Windows as the default OS, but the other version still shows up when it boots up.
     
  5. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    if you dont want it to show up, you need to remove it from the boot.ini file
     
  6. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    msconfig, right?

    and when i look at the text there, what parts do i remove?
     
  7. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002

    Word, gotta edit the boot.ini file.

    Heres a good link with somewhat thorough instructions.

    How to Use and Edit Boot.ini in Windows XP
     
  8. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
  9. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page