1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wireless help

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by pissedoffsol, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    got vonage installed today at the house (self install kit).

    phone works, hard-coded internet works.
    wireless works on e's laptop.

    mine, will connect to the router (can ping .1) but i can't ping e (.2) (i am .3) nor anything on the web. WTF?

    if i can get to the router.... and if E can get to the router and surf.... why can't i surf? lol makes no sense.

    anyone have any pointers?
     
  2. dacheat

    dacheat ..is grounded.

    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Location:
    strongbadia
    i get some weirdness when i bring my laptop over to my friend's house sometimes. i usually have to reboot my pc and it grabs an ip from the router and all's well. try that yet? you tried releasing/renewing ips too?
     
  3. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    DHCP or Static setup ?? Any encryption WEP or WPA ?? do you have the keys correct if encrypted ?

    are you getting a gateway if DHCP, do you have the right gateway address if static ?

    Also I assume this is a linksys vonage router?
     
  4. Jeef

    Jeef NO MA'AM Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,150
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    I don't know much about about wireless, but I was reading a magazine in the DR.'s office that said linksys is the easiest wireless router to hack into.
     
  5. easyheimer

    easyheimer Member

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Yo, hit me up. I'll help you out and get you up and running.
     
  6. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Your comp setup = fux0r3d
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    it's a motorola router. right now, there's no encryption. i'm an pretty much everything automatic (obtain ip, etc etc) and i can connect to the router, get into the router admin page and change settings and stuff, but i can't get out through it. E's laptop goes out now problem. :shrug:
     
  8. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    what kind of wireless card do you have?? intel, broadcomm ??
     
  9. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Some services check the MAC address before dishing out an IP. So your router would have to clone the modem's MAC.

    Other than that, i dunnoe. Maybe bad hardware?
     
  10. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Some services check the MAC address before dishing out an IP. So your router would have to clone the modem's MAC.

    Other than that, i dunnoe. Maybe bad hardware?

    What is MAC Cloning/Spoofing?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page