1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wiring ECT sensor??

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by Floydy, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. Floydy

    Floydy Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Location:
    Vero Beach, Florida
    ok well im going to assume vtec wont work because only one of my ECT sensors is hooked up and its the one for the gauge that comes out of the head...my harness dosnt have a plug for the second one that tells the ecu the ECT. my question is how would i wire this? i have a spare harness with the right plug on it but i dont know where i would plug in on the ecu because on the pin sheet i only saw one wire for ECT. any ideas?
     
  2. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ive never heard of an ECT Sensor.... :blink:
     
  3. racintweek

    racintweek Senior Member

    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Arlington VA



    E ngine
    C oolant
    T emperature


    you only need the sensor that is on the t-stat housing, you may have to splice on the correct connector
     
  4. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    the Coolant Temperature Sensor for the ECU is actually called the TW Sensor - located on end of head - has 2 wire connector, 1 red with white stripe and 1 green with white stripe - red/white goes to ECU pin C6 - green/white is ground wire that connects with ground on other sensors (intake air, barometric pressure, throttle position, etc.) and eventually ends up at ECU pin C12 - the other sensor on the end of the head is for the temperature gauge and has one wire connector with yellow/green wire - the third temperature sensor is actually a switch to turn on the cooling fan and is located on the back of the block next to the oil filter on OBD0 engines and located on the thermostat housing on OBD1 engines - it has a 2 wire connector with yellow/green and black wires
     
  5. Floydy

    Floydy Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Location:
    Vero Beach, Florida
    ok that helps me out thanks.....so i can plug into the sensor on the thermostat housing and run the red white to c6 and then either ground the green white or tap it in with c12 and that should solve my code problem?
     
  6. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs

    that would get your sensor working - don't know if it would solve your VTEC problem
     
  7. Floydy

    Floydy Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Location:
    Vero Beach, Florida
    ok well dosnt the ecu need to see that the engine is up to operating temp before it will let vtec work? because i get no signals from any of the vtec wires. but i also have a TDC code. will that have anything to do with the vtec??
     
  8. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs

    yes, ECU verifies temperature for VTEC to work - if you have Check Engine Light (for any reason), ECU goes into back-up mode and VTEC will not work - TDC usually means the distributor is bad
     
  9. Floydy

    Floydy Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Location:
    Vero Beach, Florida
    ok i will try and wire up that sensor and maby its just way out of time because it runs excelent but i havent timed it since i built it and put it in the car...thanks for the help
     
  10. Floydy

    Floydy Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Location:
    Vero Beach, Florida
    I was thinking about that tdc trouble code and one of my friends said that my pr3 ecu might be looking for a crank angle sensor. I'm not sure if this is true, does use a crank angle sensor or keep on getting a code for tdc?
     
  11. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004



    do you know where the third sensor is on an obd 2 engine??
     
  12. jlicrx

    jlicrx Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    65
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado Springs

    same as OBD1
     
  13. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    do you know where the third sensor is on an obd 2 engine??
    [post=456944]Quoted post[/post]​
    [/quote]
    same as OBD1
    [post=457314]Quoted post[/post]​
    [/quote]



    thanx man! :)
     
  14. DelSlo

    DelSlo Senior Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004



    didnt jlicrx just say the one for the ecu is at the end of the head, and the cooling fan one is one hte back of the t stat houseing, so that wont get your v tech working, youd have to wire in the sensor that is next to the temp guage one (two wire connector) to get the signal to the ecu... am i right... just dont want the fella to go wire all that and realized he wired the wrong sensor to fix his v tec
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page