1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wiring ?'s b16b to 95 civic obd1 engine harness

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by eg95, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. eg95

    eg95 New Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    I'm having some issues wiring my b16b which is obd2a to my 95 civic ex which is obd1.
    Here is what I've done so far

    -got the distrubter jumper harness

    -I'm using my p28 which is chipped

    -fuel injector plugs are converted

    -alternator plug is converted

    -o2 sensor extended

    Here are some of my issues my old d16z6 's vtec solenoid has a round female plug in the side the solenoid from the b16b has only the ground plug there is no female end in the side if the solenoid body like the one from my ex. Also I have extra plugs for the intake manifold that are not on the d manifold. Long story short how many plugs will not be used on my obd1 ex engine harness and which ones?
    Thanks for your time and help
     
  2. CAFROG

    CAFROG Honda Minion VIP

    Messages:
    4,411
    Likes Received:
    148
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    NOR-CAL
    Not sure about the B16B but, in terms of VTEC lines, I know B18C from JDM do not have the oil pressure switch....but JDM B16A's do (or at least my OBD1 did)

    I am not too sure about the OBD2 IM. Others need to chime in

    Bump for you
     
  3. eg95

    eg95 New Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    i figured it out, the jdm b16b does not use the oil pressure switch for vtec, my chipped p28 should be programed to bypass the error code, hopefully...

    :rimshot:

    does anyone know what i could use for a plug for the oil pressure switch on the back of the motor rite above the oil filter,,, or does anyone have one they wanna get rid of?.
     
  4. EGstreet410

    EGstreet410 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    You can wire any toggle switch to the oil pressure switch. Also, you will need to run the electric to the switch, too. The oil pressure switch needs an electrical signal that originally would come the ECU. It has a perk. You can hit your Vtec whenever you want.
     
  5. reddc2

    reddc2 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    i think that plug is the same exact plug ( same plug design ) as the vtec solenoid plug
     
  6. reddc2

    reddc2 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    single wire plug..
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page