1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wiring vtec

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by 94draglude, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. 94draglude

    94draglude Junior Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    For starts im using electromotive tec 2 engine management. h22a1


    Well having problems here wiring vtec. I have an autometer rpm activated module. 1 black wire for ground 1 red wire for 12v 1 green wire for tach signal. Then I have the 2 wires for the shiftlight that comes out. 1 black/white which is constant 12v then the black wire which I think is another ground which triggers a ground when it hits the set rpm. The vtec solenoid has a single wire which requires 12v for activation and it is grounded through the engine. So... How the hell can I get this to work? I was thinking of sending the shift light wires to a relay and then having a single 12v to come out to go to the solenoid but dont know were on the relay to connect them to
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    im confused...

    what are you using the rpm module for?
     
  3. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    okay...if i dont get it...and brian doesnt get it...who else is there to ask?
     
  4. 94draglude

    94draglude Junior Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    to trigger the vtec..
     
  5. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    okay...so you have the shift light wired to the vtec solenoid to get power for the VTEC? why not just wire it to the P13 ECU and do it right/
     
  6. 94draglude

    94draglude Junior Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    now why would I have a p13, when im using a standalone?

    I have no vtec.
    I need to make the vtec solenoid turn on.
    I was trying to use the AUTOMETER RPM ACTIVVATED MODULE to do this for me.I gave you the wiring information of the module so you could help me figure out how to wire it to make the vtec turn on.
    I was trying this because it has been done by others but I dont have a wiring diagram to hook it up.


    Now if you still dont understand what im saying then forget it.
     
  7. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas
    i know what you're saying, but don't know how to get it to work. get a different rpm switch that switches on power, rather than ground.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page