1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Working with titanium

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by awptickes, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,272
    Likes Received:
    497
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    Anyone work with titanium before?

    I have a bar/cylinder of titanium that I need to drill a hole down the length of, then need to mill out perpendicular cavities.

    Any special tools I should be using aside from carbide end mills and drill bits?

    Any operational considerations?
     
  2. BodyDroppedNikes

    BodyDroppedNikes ...PENDEJO.... VIP

    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    103
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    caught in a mosh...
    titanium makes pretty white sparks :)
     
  3. Celerity

    Celerity Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    21,969
    Likes Received:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    I've only toured machine shops that work in Titanium. Lots of expensive, expensive gear in there.
     
  4. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    Titanium chips can "spontaneously" catch fire. Titanium drilling speeds are also significantly lower than most other metals. Also check your drill bit sharpness more frequently, it will dull faster.
     
  5. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    what exactly are you making?

    and will this one day make us say "hey, i know that name" when its read on the news?
     
  6. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,272
    Likes Received:
    497
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    Good to know. I guess I'll do the machining outside then.

    Nah, nothing crazy or illegal.
     
  7. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    I've "worked" with titanium before, but the extent was to just say "Go drill this work order in titanium, double overtime approved for this weekend." :D
     
  8. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    You're fine inside, they're not highly combustible. Just keep an eye out for them getting hot. Sorta like don't leave lacquer soaked rags lay around in a pile.
     
  9. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Make sure you keep your bits/blades/whatever you're using to cut/drill/hack it sharp.
     
  10. newb

    newb phresh VIP

    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    Backwoods Northwest
    What length are you talking about boring? I believe Im the only machinist in this thread so far, and what you described makes me cringe.

    Why do you have to use titanium?

    Also, Ive never heard of chips spontaneously combusting. My mentor use to hot form Ti at like 3k degrees, and he never had problems.
     
  11. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,272
    Likes Received:
    497
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    It's a 1.5"x20" piece of Grade 5 titanium.

    I need to drill a 0.355 hole (maybe a little bigger, like 0.010 bigger) in exactly the center of one 7" piece and machine out some channels. I'll then be slipping it into a stainless steel 1.5" ID sleeve. I have to turn down the Ti a little bit, maybe 0.010 to get it to fit. So, it'll be started on a lathe, the boring/drilling and turning down, and then once I make the end-caps out of a separate piece of SS and thread them. Once I get it turned down, I'll mill out the 8 channels/cavities.

    Piece number two is going to be a 1.5" x 6.5" and have approximately a .230 hole in it. This one will have a five channels/cavities in it, and maybe a titanium tube covering it, with SS end caps. It all depends on how hard the Ti is on my tools.

    I think you've figured out what I'm making, but remember, keep it off this board. :p
     
  12. efhondakid

    efhondakid My name is Byron. VIP

    Messages:
    7,034
    Likes Received:
    202
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    Akron-Canton, Ohio
    Why Ti?

    Chaz is it magnesium youre thinking of?
     
  13. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,272
    Likes Received:
    497
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    Lightweight and strong.
     
  14. newb

    newb phresh VIP

    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    Backwoods Northwest
    So you want to drill an 0.355 hole through a 7" long bar, and a 0.230 hole in a 6.5" long bar?

    If I understood that part correctly, your in for a challenge.
     
  15. invisibledemon

    invisibledemon Bored Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,402
    Likes Received:
    626
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Tn
    can somebody fill me in through pm what he's making?
    im very curious but completely lost. have a theory as to what it may go to, but thats about it.
     
  16. newb

    newb phresh VIP

    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    Backwoods Northwest
    Lil more explanation...

    If your drilling through 6+ inches of material, you need specialized tools. For what your making, you need the bores to be highly accurate. In diameter, roundness and straightness. A standard twist drill wont work. You have no options for boring bars with the given hole size and length.

    Workin with Ti multiplies your problems. If your tryin to do this on a lathe in the basement, Id advise against it. Your gunna need something with a quality chuck, very sturdy tail stock and a quality chuck in the dead center.
     
  17. awptickes

    awptickes unimpressed by you VIP

    Messages:
    9,272
    Likes Received:
    497
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    MD
    So, I should I send it out to have it drilled?

    That's what I was thinking. Damn. I was hoping I could do it all myself. :/
     
  18. DarkHand

    DarkHand Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    5,117
    Likes Received:
    241
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    :werd: I was thinking this as I was reading as well. Magnesium is what makes up those rectangular silver fire starters and burns white. Ti won't burn but I'd definitely send this job out to a shop that specializes in Ti.
     
  19. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    Cut the Ti into slices and stack them in the steel sleeve. If the ID of the sleeve is even and straight it will align the Ti sections. There's no reason to have the core one piece, I mean if it didn't require special tools, then yeah leave it one piece, but plenty of designs use stacked baffles.
     
  20. |Chaz|

    |Chaz| Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    6,125
    Likes Received:
    253
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    No titanium does pose a fire hazard. Not as great as magnesium. Google it bitches :p
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page