1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

y8 problems in a dx

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by evoracer03, Aug 22, 2003.

  1. evoracer03

    evoracer03 Senior Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    i swapped in a y8 motor in my 89 dx and im pretty sure all the wiring is correct, but now it cranks over and almost starts but as soon as i let off the key it dies right down. the ecu is throwing codes 6, 8, 10, and 13. the only ones im not sure about is the tdc code and what the hell the atmospheric pressure code is?

    im using a y8 motor, head and dizzy
    w/a6 im, pm6 ecu

    if anyone has some help id appreciate it!!
     
  2. allmotord16rex

    allmotord16rex Senior Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Location:
    Anderson, SC
    Um....are you using D16A6 injectors and distributor. Since you are using a PM6, that is the only way to do it.
     
  3. evoracer03

    evoracer03 Senior Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    yeah im using the a6 injectors and fuel rail i got it to fire up but it would only idle smooth, then when i would try to give it gas it would stumble at about 2500 rpm consistently. im not really sure what else to check it will fire up if i spray carb cleaner into the intake or if i let the fuel rail prime itself first but if it dies then it will not fire back up unless i do one of these things first
     
  4. evoracer03

    evoracer03 Senior Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    why do i need to use the a6 dizzy if i changed the plugs over from the y8 dizz?
     
  5. HondaMoCo

    HondaMoCo Senior Member

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    lancaster/palmdale So Cal
    since you are running the motor obd0 you need an obd0 dis.
     
  6. allmotord16rex

    allmotord16rex Senior Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Location:
    Anderson, SC
    Yes, you have to use the obd 0 dizzy, like i said. Im not trying to get on your case, but seriously did you research this swap any before you did it?
     
  7. evoracer03

    evoracer03 Senior Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    i researched it as far as the dpfi to mpfi changeover goes, but when i had the obd0
    dizzy in there it wouldnt get any spark, but the igniter is good then when i put the y8 dis in it would almost fire every time and i had nice spark. im not doubting that youre right about needing the obd0 dis but it just doesnt seem to make sense the way that its running right now to me it seems like a fuel prob but then im getting that atmospheric pressure code and i dont know what the hell that is or what to do
    about it im gonna put the pm6 dis back on and see what happens from there :shrug:
     
  8. allmotord16rex

    allmotord16rex Senior Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Location:
    Anderson, SC
    Definitely start with the obd0 distributor, then check everything else. It isnt gonna work with an obd2 distributor.
     
  9. evoracer03

    evoracer03 Senior Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    hey thanks guys, turns out thta the obd0 dis i had was bad just got a new one and the fired right up, all i have to deal with now is the coolant temp sensor code
     
  10. phatrick2332

    phatrick2332 Junior Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    How are you going to do the coolant temp. sensor?
     
  11. evoracer03

    evoracer03 Senior Member

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    i heard that you need to move it from the thermostat housing to the back of the y8 block, but the way i figure it i should just be able to extend the wires over to thetherm housing. seems like a more logical decision, any suggestions??
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page