1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yay I'm healthy!

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by jamesA, Mar 11, 2010.

  1. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,129
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    The other week we had a blood/urine test for life insurance, we just got our results back.

    Everything but my Cholesterol and LDL are within normal parameters... and good news, I don't have the HIV!

    My Cholesterol showed at 133 when normal says 139-280 mg/dL.

    My LDL showed low at 70 mg/dL when normal is 80-200, but from what I understand is LDL is the bad lipoprotein anyway.

    Apparently as unhealthy as I eat, I'm doing just fine.
     
  2. jeffie7

    jeffie7 Wrong Whole! VIP

    Messages:
    12,934
    Likes Received:
    740
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Maryland
    So word to the wise, if you don't want the Aids, don't have sex with anyone?

    I keeeeddddd!

    Just avoid Injen....

    Good to hear you're healthy, once you hit the mid 30s all that bad eating will add up fast, late 20s you can still do it.
     
  3. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,129
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Well I'm hoping my metabolism will eventually slow down, then I'll pay more attention to it.

    One of my good friends weighed 105 when he graduated high school. 3 years later he was sitting at 185, he's now 225. Healthy and fit as hell as he used to be a confinement officer, did his PT, worked out, ate healthy (well healthier than I ever have). I would love to be 185ish, but I just don't have the gumption to do anything about it. Other than that I'm healthy and happy. :)

    And yes, aids is for man-whores. ;)
     
  4. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    Do yourself a favor and go get your blood sugar checked out, make sure you're not prediabetic.
    I just had a family member with similar circumstances to yours and he ended up in the emergency room passed out, Type I diabetes.
    no family history, no signs.
    just something to watch out for
     
  5. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    Why do you have life insurance? you don't have a wife or kids....

    waste of money IMO
     
  6. klyph

    klyph Dismember VIP

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    262
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Location:
    North Pole, AK
    It's so BDN can afford the mortgage until he finds a new husband to support him ;)
     
  7. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,129
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    My glucose levels check out just fine. I'm not diabetic, they checked every possible thing with the blood test.

    I didn't initiate it, my boss did. I already have life insurance which will cover the house in case I die. So basically if I die, my mom becomes rich and owns two houses.

    Funny. BDN would just move back to VA if I died. lol
     
  8. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    is work paying for it to?
     
  9. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,129
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Chyeah. Hell my policy is only 25 a month. I pay less than that for my personal 150k policy.
     
  10. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
  11. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,129
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Yep, and I had a moderate amount of nicotine in my blood from it according to the test. Its weird that I smoke and my premium is so low, but I've had the same insurance company for 12 years.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page